Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cuando se altera

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    348

    Cuando se altera

    Hi!!

    How could I translate "cuando se altera" in this context:

    La deglución es un proceso complejo que consiste enllevar los alimentos desde la boca al estómago sin atragantarse.

    Cuando se altera alguna de sus fases aparece la disfagiaorofaríngea.

    My attempt:

    Swallowing is a complex process consists of carrying food from the mouth to the stomach without choking.
    When some of the swallowing phases is impaired/altered, oropharyngeal dysphagia appears.

    Thank you very much!





  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,717

    Re: Cuando se altera

    Swallowing is a complex process that/which...
    When some of the swallowing phases is impaired,

    "Impaired" means "damaged," "diminished," "functioning poorly," and so I think it fits better than "altered." ("Altered" means "to change," como si alguien "cambiara" la deglución a propósito.)
    Cheers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    348

    Re: Cuando se altera

    Thank you very much again Sevendays.
    Your corrections and reasonings are really useful and helpful to me.

    Many thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,717

    Re: Cuando se altera

    Ah, se me había quedado un detalle en el tintero, para usar el verbo singular "is":
    when some component/part of the swallowing phases is impaired
    y también diríamos (y quizás sería mejor): when any component/part; "any" conlleva el significado de "it doesn't matter which".
    Saludos

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    348

    Re: Cuando se altera

    Qué pasada, muchas gracias por todo Sevendays,
    además de ayudarme estoy aprendiendo un montón, gracias!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •