Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Paradero celestial

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    español
    Posts
    5

    Paradero celestial

    Hola quiero saber cual sería la forma adecuada en ingles para "Paradero celestial".

    - Heavenly stop
    - Celestial stop

    Es para el titulo de un comic donde un chico fallece y aparece en un roca en medio de las nubes donde se desarrolla la historia.

    Gracias de antemano.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    1,445

    Re: Paradero celestial

    Heavenly may mean "paradise-like"; paradisiaco, o sea, algo extremadamente bueno aunque no esté en el cielo. Maybe celestial stop.
    "Hablar de mí es muy severo, porque soy mucho mejor de lo que parezco". María Felix.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    English, U.S.
    Posts
    5,300

    Re: Paradero celestial

    I'm not happy with the word "stop". It has a negative sound that I think "paradero" doesn't.
    If "celestial" literally refers to "heaven", then I might change the syntax and name the comic book "Ending Up in Heaven".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    español
    Posts
    5

    Re: Paradero celestial

    Ok. Gracias!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    español
    Posts
    5

    Re: Paradero celestial

    Quote Originally Posted by Cenzontle View Post
    I'm not happy with the word "stop". It has a negative sound that I think "paradero" doesn't.
    If "celestial" literally refers to "heaven", then I might change the syntax and name the comic book "Ending Up in Heaven".
    Thanks. But the character is not in heaven, but somewhere in between, from which he will go to heaven, as a kind of bus stop.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA English
    Native language
    Castellano de Uruguay, básico
    Posts
    1,025

    Re: Paradero celestial

    between heaven and hell
    purgatory

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    español
    Posts
    5

    Re: Paradero celestial

    Quote Originally Posted by Raquel8 View Post
    between heaven and hell
    purgatory
    No. Between heaven and the earth...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA English
    Native language
    Castellano de Uruguay, básico
    Posts
    1,025

    Re: Paradero celestial

    between heaven and hell es una frase hecha.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    el norte
    Native language
    inglés de EE.UU.
    Posts
    251

    Re: Paradero celestial

    If temporary, then "a stopover"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    English, U.S.
    Posts
    5,300

    Re: Paradero celestial

    Yes, "stopover", exactly. How about "Celestial Stopover"?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: Paradero celestial

    Pero el significado más común de paradero es - place,( o whereabouts).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •