Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 315

Thread: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Please have a look at the database, some of your suggestions are already there

    Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English

    Quote Originally Posted by WordsWordWords View Post
    @ sound shift:
    Indeed, I spent two weeks in England last month and I saw "train station" quite a bit...


    Termine in italiano: avere (nel senso di possedere)
    Termine in AmE: have
    Termine in BrE: have got

    I have heard that the BrE form "have got" is giving way to the AE "have" in England.

    Can any BrE users comment on this?

    I'd like to add this:

    Termine in italiano: cedere/dare la precedenza
    Termine in AmE: yield
    Termine in BrE: give way

    I also noticed this on my trip -- the white inverted triangle with the red border.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Piemonte, Italy
    Native language
    Am English
    Posts
    577

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Thanks Paul, I wasn't aware of this link and thought that such a database was what was being concocted from the posts in this thread. Excuse my ignorance, but how does one get there from the WR homepage? (I may have missed something along the way...)

    Great compilation

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    124

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulfromitaly View Post
    Would you please elaborate?
    We already have these entries, are they accurate?

    Termine in italiano: cassettone (see photo)
    Termine in AmE: dresser / bureau
    Termine in BrE: chest of drawers

    Termine in italiano: credenza (see photo)
    Termine in AmE: buffet
    Termine in BrE: sideboard / dresser
    I'm probably chiming in late, but wanted to share because I've never heard anyone in my life call what is seen in the picture for "credenza" a buffet in the US. I've always called/heard it called a hutch, and when Googled it matches the pictures.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Romagna, Italy
    Native language
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Posts
    2,140

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Quote Originally Posted by verseau213 View Post
    I'm probably chiming in late, but wanted to share because I've never heard anyone in my life call what is seen in the picture for "credenza" a buffet in the US. I've always called/heard it called a hutch, and when Googled it matches the pictures.
    I tend to agree with you (about "buffet"), but I've always heard it called a "sideboard" or a "buffet table" (not just "buffet" which for me means there's food). Hutch sounds archaic to me.
    “Be the change you want to see in the world.” Mahatma Gandhi.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Milano, Italia
    Native language
    UK, English
    Age
    65
    Posts
    14,125

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    And I grew up thinking a dresser was this! It seems you have to specify "Welsh".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Abruzzo, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    8,171

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Un saluto a tutti. La mia vuole essere più una domanda che un'affermazione. Sbaglio o esiste questa differenza tra BE e AE?
    E se sì, è riferta solo al calcio o anche ad altri sport?

    Termine in italiano: Allenatore
    Termine in AmE: Coach
    Termine in BrE: Manager

    Grazie a chiunque vorrà intervenire.
    I'm addicted to this forum

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Ciao Matrap, mentre aspettiamo le risposte dei madrelingua (che interessano anche a me), ho controllato nei vari learner's dictionaries, sia britannici (Oxford, Cambridge, Longman ecc) sia nel Webster's Learner's Dictionary, americano, che in genere sono molto precisi nell'indicare se un vocabolo è BrE o AmE. Nessuno di essi assegna un'etichetta a coach e manager in questo senso. Ad esempio l'OALD li dà come perfetti sinonimi (entrambi non limitati al calcio) e riporta due esempi quasi identici: coach manager
    Solo il Cambridge fa una distinzione per manager con quello "and sometimes": the person whose job is to organize and sometimes train a sports team".
    Inoltre l'uso di "coach" in questo senso (prima in ambito accademico, poi sportivo), secondo l'Online Etymology Dictionary, è di origine britannica: " Meaning "instructor/trainer" is c.1830 Oxford University slang for a tutor who "carries" a student through an exam; athletic sense is 1861." (link)
    In loving memory of Caterina "Kittykate" ~ Time does not heal/It makes a half-stitched scar (E. Jennings)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Abruzzo, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    8,171

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Ciao giovannino, grazie del tuo intervento. Hai fatto una ricerca con i fiocchi. A questo punto sono curioso anche io di conoscere il parere dei madrelingua per capire se l'uso moderno ha portato ad una differenziazione tral le due sponde dell'oceano o meno.
    I'm addicted to this forum

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Romagna, Italy
    Native language
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Posts
    2,140

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    I'm not a sports buff, but (speaking only for AE) I've always understood "coach" and "manager" to be different jobs. "Coach" means "allenatore" - both in sports (e.g.: basketball coach, football coach, etc - generally for team sports), and also in the sense of tutor (exam preparation comes to mind) - any situation where someone is encouraged and guided by another to improve skills ("language coach" also comes to mind).

    As far as I know, a team manager is not the same thing as a team coach. The manager books games with other teams, and does an organizational job (not a coaching job).
    “Be the change you want to see in the world.” Mahatma Gandhi.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Abruzzo, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    8,171

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Ciao curiosone, grazie del tuo intervento. Sei il primo madrelingua che risponde. Quello che hai segnalato tu è la differenza che (credo) sappiamo un po' tutti, ma ti posso aasicurare che, seguendo le partite di calcio del campionato inglese, gli allenatori sono chiamati "manager" (famosissimo è l'ex allenatore del Manchester United Sir Alex Ferguson che si è ritirato da poco). Forse questo appellativo deriva dal fatto che in GB gli allenatori hanno un ruolo più ampio e si occupano anche di questioni societarie andandosi parzialmente a sovrapporre anche a ruoli che in Italia vengono ricoperti dai direttori sportivi ad esempio). Qualche amico British nei paraggi?
    I'm addicted to this forum

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Quote Originally Posted by Matrap View Post
    Qualche amico British nei paraggi?
    Yes, and I agree with Curiosone.>:

    A manager can be a coach and vice versa, but they are actually two different things.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Abruzzo, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    8,171

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Benissimo, allora non so cos'altro dire, se non chiedere ai mod di cancellare tutti i post dal 132 in poi visto che ho proposto una castroneria.

    P.s. Bentornata dalle vacanze, london.
    I'm addicted to this forum

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    IL BEL PAESE
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    325

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Prendeteli con le pinze:


    Termine in italiano: Grondaia
    Termine in AmE: Downspout
    Termine in BrE: Drainpipe


    Termine in italiano: Spiffero
    Termine in AmE: Draft
    Termine in BrE: Draught


    Termine in italiano: Assegno
    Termine in AmE: Check
    Termine in BrE: Cheque


    Termine in italiano: Passepartout
    Termine in AmE: Mat board / Matte board
    Termine in BrE: Mount board


    Termine in italiano: Bara
    Termine in AmE: Coffin
    Termine in BrE: Casket


    Termine in italiano: Carillon
    Termine in AmE: Music box
    Termine in BrE: Musical box


    Termine in italiano: Casella
    Termine in AmE: Check box
    Termine in BrE: Tick box


    Termine in italiano: Banco dei testimoni
    Termine in AmE: Witness box
    Termine in BrE: Witness stand


    Termine in italiano: Macinare
    Termine in AmE: To grind
    Termine in BrE: To mince

    Termine in italiano: Scontrino (fiscale)
    Termine in AmE: Check / Sales check
    Termine in BrE: Ticket


    Termine in italiano: Casa delle bambole
    Termine in AmE: Dollhouse
    Termine in BrE: Doll's house


    Termine in italiano: Riformatorio
    Termine in AmE: Reformatory
    Termine in BrE: Community home

    Termine in italiano: Pacco
    Termine in AmE: Basket / Package / Wedding tackle
    Termine in BrE: Lunchbox / Privates


    Termine in italiano: Finocchio / Frocio
    Termine in AmE: Faggot / Fag
    Termine in BrE: Queer / Poof

    Termine in italiano: Ciao / Pronto!
    Termine in AmE: Hello
    Termine in BrE: Hallo / Hello / Hullo
    Very proud of my macaronic English!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Termine in italiano: Bara
    Termine in AmE: Coffin
    Termine in BrE: Casket
    Penso che sia vero il contrario: casket (NAmE), coffin (esp. BrE)
    In loving memory of Caterina "Kittykate" ~ Time does not heal/It makes a half-stitched scar (E. Jennings)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Hi giovannino - that one caught my eye, too, but the fact is that we use both words (coffin, casket) but my personal feeling is that they have different overtones. Other AE speakers may disagree, but "coffin" has a rather cold, clinical, technical feel. Something you might read in a newspaper report. In an actual funeral setting, with family and friends, we would probably refer to the "casket" - it just sounds more proper to me.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    I do not agree with "witness box" as AE - we say "witness stand" also.

    Termine in italiano: Banco dei testimoni

    Termine in AmE: Witness box
    Termine in BrE: Witness stand

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia Piedmont & Washington, DC - USA
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    31,375

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Coffin and casket are synonyms in AE. To me the latter term sounds a bit more modern. No other difference.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Native language
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Age
    31
    Posts
    10,315

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Quote Originally Posted by View Post

    Termine in italiano: Carillon
    Termine in AmE: Music box
    Termine in BrE: Musical box


    It's "music box" in BE as well.


    Termine in italiano: Macinare
    Termine in AmE: To grind
    Termine in BrE: To mince

    Grind and mince are both used in BE, in different contexts.

    Termine in italiano: Scontrino (fiscale)
    Termine in AmE: Check / Sales check
    Termine in BrE: Ticket

    BE = receipt

    Termine in italiano: Riformatorio
    Termine in AmE: Reformatory
    Termine in BrE: Community home

    If you mean a prison school for minors who are delinquents, that's a youth detention centre in BE

    Termine in italiano: Pacco
    Termine in AmE: Basket / Package / Wedding tackle
    Termine in BrE: Lunchbox / Privates

    Never heard lunchbox for this before. Tackle is BE as well as AE.

    Termine in italiano: Ciao / Pronto!
    Termine in AmE: Hello
    Termine in BrE: Hallo / Hello / Hullo
    This is just hello in BE too.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Well, the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary's entry for casket wasn't far off the mark, after all. Maybe it was slightly imprecise in stating that coffin is "especially BrE" (since coffin is also used in AmE -- but the OALD does say especially) but I guess everybody agrees that casket sounds distinctly AmE to British ears.
    A previous discuusion at EO: casket/coffin
    In loving memory of Caterina "Kittykate" ~ Time does not heal/It makes a half-stitched scar (E. Jennings)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English - PLEASE CONTRIBUTE!

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegs
    Never heard lunchbox for this before.
    Tegs, it might be because it has become dated but I can assure you it was widely used when I lived in the UK in the 1980s. It's in the Collins Dictionary: link
    In loving memory of Caterina "Kittykate" ~ Time does not heal/It makes a half-stitched scar (E. Jennings)

Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •