Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Κουρασμένος not in dictionary?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3

    Κουρασμένος not in dictionary?

    I am unable to find the word κουρασμένος in several official Greek dictionaries, like in Babiniotis dictionary.

    Why does such a common word not deserve its own dictionary entry? I tried to find it within other entries, also with no luck. What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: Κουρασμένος not in dictionary?

    Hello,

    "κουρασμένος" is perfect participle of the verb "κουράζομαι" in mediopassive voice ("κουράζω" in active voice). (see here: WordReference Greek-English dictionary)
    When you meet words ending at -μένος, probably they are perfect participles. Ε.g. φροντισμένος < φροντίζομαι (mediopassive voice) / φροντίζω (active voice)

    κουρασμένος :tired

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3

    Re: Κουρασμένος not in dictionary?

    I see... thank you.

    However I noticed that for example "σπασμένος", which I think comes from σπάζω, does have an entry in the dictionary. Is it because some participles might have some more specific meaning that is not completely derived from the verb?

    Actually I think the same happens in a Spanish dictionary, so maybe it's a very silly question. But I still didn't know
    participles existed in Greek!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: Κουρασμένος not in dictionary?

    Quote Originally Posted by Gomorrite View Post
    However I noticed that for example "σπασμένος", which I think comes from σπάζω, does have an entry in the dictionary. Is it because some participles might have some more specific meaning that is not completely derived from the verb?
    Yes, I guess this is the reason, at least as far as large dictionaries are concerned.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: Κουρασμένος not in dictionary?

    Quote Originally Posted by Gomorrite View Post
    Is it because some participles might have some more specific meaning that is not completely derived from the verb?
    For example, σπασμένος is an informal term we use to describe unauthorized software akin to the English "pirate" (which btw is also used in Greek as πειρατικό).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •