Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    13,223

    Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Mrs. Forero and I are trying to get lyrics to Чёрная Шаль from a YouTube of Vera Brynner. We also found a link with several lyrics versions that don't seem to agree with what this artist sings.

    The printed lyrics we found are:

    Мы не кольцами решали,
    Мы не клятвами клялись.

    And what we think we hear is:

    Мы не кольцами меhинялись,
    Не клатвами кались.

    So what we think we ought to hear is:

    Мы не кольцами менялися,
    Не клятвами клялись.

    Is this last version right? If so, why would я keep sounding like а, and why would -ся sound like -сь?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Native language
    русский
    Posts
    181

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    If so, why would я keep sounding like а, and why would -ся sound like -сь?
    Poetry. Sometimes rules are breaking for the rhyme.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Either the first or the last option sound OK (the last one a bit better). The second does not make any sense, mostly because there ano such words as меhинялись and кались.

    I agree with rushalaim re: -ся / -сь

    I don't know why "-ся" sounds to you like "-ca". It could be your interpretation, or may be that particular singer's pronounciation.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    13,223

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Большое спасибо обе.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Native language
    русский
    Posts
    181

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Quote Originally Posted by Forero View Post
    Большое спасибо обе.
    обоим

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    13,223

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Quote Originally Posted by rushalaim View Post
    обоим
    Pardon me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    11

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Could you just give us the link to this video?)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    13,223

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Quote Originally Posted by Healer View Post
    Could you just give us the link to this video?)
    It can be found several places < Sorry, links to YouTube are not allowed (forum rule 4) >.

    My wife and I are in a balalaika club, and it would be nice if we could sing some of the songs we play.
    Last edited by Sowka; 10th May 2013 at 10:19 AM. Reason: YouTube link removed

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    I've listened to Vera Brynner and must admit her pronunciation is a bit specific, partially due to old-fashioned and "theatre" language (and that is why -са instead of -ся), partially - just her own manner. To say the truth, I'd hardly make out some words without without having written text.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Native language
    русский
    Posts
    181

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Yeah, indeed, her accent sounds strange. Cause Russian is not her native language.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: Мы не кольцами менялися, Не клятвами клялись

    Quote Originally Posted by rushalaim View Post
    Yeah, indeed, her accent sounds strange. Cause Russian is not her native language.
    Why, if she is the sister of Yul Bryner, Russian was her native language, and actually it sounds very similar to what I heard from the people left Russia after October revolution (corrected for theatricality, of course).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •