Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: קָנֶה

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    5

    קָנֶה

    In a wikipedia article about Sula Benet it is said: "While Benet's conclusion regarding the psychoactive use of cannabis are not generally recognized among Jewish scholars, there is general agreement that hemp ("Kaneh") is used in talmudic sources to refer to hemp fibers, as hemp was a vital commodity before linen replaced it.[2] Benet claims that traditional identifications of kaneh bosom do not account for hemp shirts being produced from industrial hemp, (rope hemp) which Benet points out is "Kaneh" in Hebrew."

    It then goes on: "The Hebrew term kaneh (קָנֶה) is the standard Hebrew word for "cane" or "reed," occurring 62 times in the Masoretic text of the Hebrew Bible [5] It usually occurs without the adjective "sweet," and is translated "reed," though twice as calamus (Song of Songs 4:14 and Ezekiel 27:19 KJV). It occurs with the adjective "sweet" in three places (Exodus 30:22-33, Isaiah 43:24, Jeremiah 6:20), where kaneh bosm is typically translated as "calamus," "sweet cane" or "fragrant cane" in English versions."


    So, the word "kaneh" used for both hemp and cane?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: קָנֶה

    I don't think the one authored this Wikipedia entry speaks Hebrew. Take whatever you find there with caution.

    In biblical and modern Hebrew qane (kaneh) doesn't seem to mean hemp. Not sure about the Talmudic language. Medieval Hebrew deals with clothing made of hemp, it's usually called there qanabos (not cannabis).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    5

    Re: קָנֶה

    Is there someone who would know Mishnaic Hebrew that might be able to comment on this?

    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •