Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: to make a mess, leave a room or place messy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    117

    to make a mess, leave a room or place messy

    Privet,

    I was wondering what may be the best way to express this. For example, someone leaves their room a mess or a customer in a restaurant made a mess of the table and then left. Also, if you had a party and the guests made a mess of your house... I'm assuming you must differentiate between making a mess of somewhere as opposed to dirtying up a place. Im sure this would sound weird in conversation, but here is my attempt:


    оставить комнату, стол и т.д без порядок.



    spasibo.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Русский
    Posts
    488

    Re: to make a mess, leave a room or place messy

    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by Melikhovo View Post
    I'm assuming you must differentiate between making a mess of somewhere as opposed to dirtying up a place.
    Right. The second is "намусорить", and the first is "оставить в беспорядке". There are of course other words and expressions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    117

    Re: to make a mess, leave a room or place messy

    спасибо большое.
    А как правильно употребляется "намусорить"?
    можно сказать: все намусорили мой дом? (говоря о вечеринках)?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Native language
    Russian-Lübertsy
    Posts
    244

    Re: to make a mess, leave a room or place messy

    Оставить кавардАк/ бардАк/ беспорЯдок/ хаОс/ дым коромЫслом / мамАево побОище ….

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: to make a mess, leave a room or place messy

    Quote Originally Posted by Melikhovo View Post
    спасибо большое.
    А как правильно употребляется "намусорить"?
    можно сказать: все намусорили мой дом? (говоря о вечеринках)?
    намусорили [где?] в моём доме / у меня в доме

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Русский
    Posts
    488

    Re: to make a mess, leave a room or place messy

    Quote Originally Posted by Melikhovo View Post
    А как правильно употребляется "намусорить"?
    Если понятно, о чём идёт речь, то можно просто сказать: "намусорили после себя".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •