Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: kuinka sanotaan

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    326

    kuinka sanotaan

    According to Wiktionary, sanotaan is Passive present indicative form of sanoa. So then, if translated literally, sanotaan is "is said".
    My question: is it correct to say "muistatko kuinka sanoa "hei" koreaksi", instead of "Muistatko kuinka sanotaan "hei" koreaksi", to mean "Do you remember how to say "hello" in Korean"? Or, should it be always in the passive form, as a rule, when it comes to using the verb "sanoa" with "kuinka"?


    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by littlemonyou; 16th May 2013 at 12:07 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    170

    Re: kuinka sanotaan

    Quote Originally Posted by littlemonyou View Post
    Muistatko kuinka sanoa "hei" koreaksi?
    Muistatko kuinka sanotaan "hei" koreaksi"?
    In this case both phrases seem correct to me.

    When you use the A-infinitive (sanoa), the presumed subject is "you". (If you wanted to say "hi" in Korean, would you remember how to do it?)
    -pa, -pä | Retorinen kysymys | Mitäpä Kaarina osaisi. (= Kaarina ei osaa mitään.)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    326

    Re: kuinka sanotaan

    Thanks for the answer!

    Just one more question: Is the "sanotaan" impersonal indicative present form of sanoa?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •