Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Everything has to be done decently and in order

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English- British
    Posts
    35

    Everything has to be done decently and in order

    Hi all,
    Does any one know how I would translate this sentence: 'Everything has to be done decently and in order.' Just as a general phrase that I might use in the workplace for example. The part I'm most interested in is 'decently and in order.'

    Il mio tentativo:
    Si deve fare tutto decentemente e precisamente

    Can anyone think of a better translation?
    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Abruzzo, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    8,171

    Re: Everything has to be done decently and in order

    Hello Sazzi

    My suggestion: "Va fatto tutto per bene e in maniera ordinata".
    Last edited by Matrap; 21st May 2013 at 7:43 PM.
    I'm addicted to this forum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Everything has to be done decently and in order

    Sazzi, what do you mean by "decently" in this context? To me decently is either an ethical description, which is obviously not what is meant here, or to a certain minimum standard. Is that what you meant?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English- British
    Posts
    35

    Re: Everything has to be done decently and in order

    Thanks Matrap. :-). rrose17, when I say "decently" I mean correctly. It's just 'decently and in order' is a set phrase so I thought there might be an equivalent in Italian...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rimini, Italy
    Native language
    French/Italian bilingual
    Posts
    330

    Re: Everything has to be done decently and in order

    Tutto va fatto come si deve e con ordine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: Everything has to be done decently and in order

    Quote Originally Posted by Sazzi View Post
    Thanks Matrap. :-). rrose17, when I say "decently" I mean correctly. It's just 'decently and in order' is a set phrase so I thought there might be an equivalent in Italian...
    I never heard this expression before, perhpas it's more used in the U.K.? But I see it's actually a quotation from the bible which I also see translated as ma ogni cosa sia fatta con decoro e con ordine.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    656

    Re: Everything has to be done decently and in order

    Quote Originally Posted by Matrap View Post

    My suggestion: "Va fatto tutto per bene e in maniera ordinata".

    I second that, for "decently" as "correctly".

    E.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English- British
    Posts
    35

    Re: Everything has to be done decently and in order

    Thank you Enrico and Alsace- I didn't actually realize it was a biblical quotation and I am still trying to decide whether to go for the more modern translation ('....con ordine') or the more biblical version. Anyhow, thanks for the help! :-)

    Sazzi

    Quote Originally Posted by L'Enrico View Post
    I second that, for "decently" as "correctly".

    E.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •