Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: odpierdzielać

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    ukrainian
    Posts
    77

    odpierdzielać

    Hey everyone,

    Could someone help me with the definition of this word. My friend is driving me to work everyday and last time I was a bit late, later I asked him if we are meeting at the same time as always, and he asked " a Ty odpierdzielasz?"

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Age
    21
    Posts
    4,373

    Re: odpierdzielać

    Hi Eugene,

    Is he or she a good friend of yours? That's not a nice thing to say, and it doesn't make much sense.

    Was his answer something to the effect of 'Yes, the same time and place as usual, a Ty odpierdzielasz?' Then 'a Ty odpierdzielasz?' would have the meaning of 'And you'll fuck up and show up late again'?, the only difference being that 'odpierdzielać' is not as strong as 'Fuck up'.
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 23rd May 2013 at 2:33 PM. Reason: Use the warning symbol to flag vulgar words

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Native language
    Polish
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4,105

    Re: odpierdzielać

    Even with the context given it is impossible to tell what he meant.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Native language
    English - Australia, Polish - Poland
    Posts
    11

    Re: odpierdzielać

    Hi Eugene,

    Another definition I can give you for this is something along the lines of "Are you fucking off to work then?" Although the word 'work' is not mentioned, it can sometimes mean "A Ty odpierdzielasz do pracy?" - 'do pracy' being 'off to work'.

    Keep in mind it is a very rude way to stipulate this, and really only used in a emphatically vulgar way.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: odpierdzielać

    Interesting. I've never heard this word used in this meaning, but, for some people, this type of words can be quite 'polivalent'.
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •