Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: He keeps picking on me…

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    He keeps picking on me…

    Greetings

    My sentence for translation: “He keeps on picking on me because I'm poor.”

    I.e. simply because I'm poor and my clothes are shabby, he keeps on and on saying nasty things to me and generally giving me a bad time - quite unjustifiably, of course.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Native language
    English - England (Midlands)
    Posts
    514

    Re: He keeps picking on me…

    Hi seitt!

    I'll have a go and will be interested to see what the experts have to say:

    Τα βάζει μαζί μου συνέχεια επειδή είμαι φτωχή/φτωχός.
    "To have another language is to possess a second soul." Charlemagne

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Native language
    Greek Greece
    Posts
    5,337

    Re: He keeps picking on me…

    I'm afraid that Eltheza, quite accurate most of the times is not all so accurate this time around

    "Τα βάζω με κάποιον" means that I'm picking an argument with someone, I'm blaming someone. In this case I would go with "με κοροϊδεύει, με μειώνει, με δουλεύει" or "με ενοχλεί, με παρενοχλεί" (though the second one is not used all that often nowadays outside set phrases unfortunately).
    “I like work: it fascinates me. I can sit and look at it for hours.” ~ Jerome K. Jerome

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: He keeps picking on me…

    Many thanks, excellent.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    481

    Re: He keeps picking on me…

    One more example from me: "Μου τη λέει/ μπαίνει"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: He keeps picking on me…

    Much obliged!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    199

    Re: He keeps picking on me…

    Όλο με πειράζει... is another possibility.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •