Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Hello, how do you say floor and ceiling in your language?

    Czech:
    floor - podlaha
    ceiling - strop

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    Macedonian
    Posts
    12

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Macedonian:
    Floor - pod
    Ceiling - tavan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    947

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Slovak:

    floor = podlaha, dlážka, dlažba, zem

    ceiling = strop, povala, plafón

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Assembly
    Posts
    337

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Serbo-Croatian

    floor - pod, tlo

    ceiling - strop, plafon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Sofia
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    97

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Bulgarian:

    под (pod) = floor
    таван (tavàn) = ceiling
    потон (potòn) = an old word for "ceiling"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbie
    Native language
    serbe / Serbian
    Posts
    889

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Serbian:

    floor = pod
    ceiling = tavanica, plafon

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Native language
    English - Canada
    Posts
    152

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Ukrainian

    підлога (pidloha) = floor
    стеля (stelya) = ceiling

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Slovenian:

    floor = pod, tla
    ceiling = strop

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    678

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Polish:

    floor = podłoga


    ceiling = sufit , the noun strop is used by builders, geologists (strop jaskini = roof /ceiling/ of a cave) or miners; powała - a ceiling in an old country house.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Native language
    Ukrania, ukraniano
    Posts
    135

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Ukrainian:
    підлога (pidloha), долівка (dolivka), діл (dil), мостовиння (mostovynnya) [not often], поміст (pomist) [not often] = floor
    стеля (stelya), стіль (stil') [not often], столя (stolya) [not often], повала (povala) [dialectal] = ceiling

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mahilioŭ, Belarus
    Native language
    Belarusian
    Posts
    18

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Belarusian:
    floor - падлога (padloha)
    ceiling - столь (stoĺ)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    English - Ireland
    Posts
    5

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Not my native language, but I can say for certain that in Russian they are:
    floor: пол (pol) (but other, more precise, words exist: паркет (parket) (wooden flooring) is one that comes to mind).
    ceiling: потолок (potolok)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    It seems that the word plafon, plafón, плафон (from French plafond) for ceiling is quite international. It is used in Czech (esp. in dialects), Slovak, BCS, Russian, Hungarian, Romanian, etc.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    678

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    In Polish plafon is a ceiling with some decorative elements like paintings, sculpture, mosaic etc. which you can find in palaces, churches or some nouveau riches villas.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

    Russian:
    floor – пол /pol/ (homonym/homograph with “sex/gender”, which creates opportunity for many jokes)
    ceiling – потолок /potolok/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •