Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Urdu: zood hissii or zor hissii?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    171

    Urdu: zood hissii or zor hissii?

    Both زور حسی and زود حشی are found online. They are supposed to mean "hypersensitivity". Is one term a variant of the other. Eg zood hissii gets 1490 hits on google whilst zor hissii only gets 72 hits.

    Anyone have a definitive answer?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: zood hissii or zor hissii?

    No, these words are not the same. One means ''strongly responding to sensitive factors' and the other one 'quickly....'. The word I would use, with a change of Hissii to Hassaasiyyat because it is a quality, but of course it would depend on the context, besh-Hassaasiyyat. I can't say anything more without knowing the context.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    171

    Re: Urdu: zood hissii or zor hissii?

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    No, these words are not the same. One means ''strongly responding to sensitive factors' and the other one 'quickly....'.
    M saHib,

    Which word means which?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Urdu: zood hissii or zor hissii?

    Without context it is difficult to provide an answer but I think you have "zuud-Hissii" in mind. This literally means "quick-sensitivity". In appropriate context it could mean "quick at being sensitive"/"being over-sensitive"/"being touchy". As I said, it would be better to have context.

    kii mere qatl ke ba3d us ne jafaa se taubah
    haa'e us zuud-pashemaaN kaa pashemaaN honaa

    Ghalib

    zuud-pashemaaN = one who is quick to regret

    We have zuud-hazm Ghizaa (quick-digesting food) and of course zuud-faraamosh (quick to forget/forgetful)

    be-Hiss = insensitive
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 17th June 2013 at 8:26 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    TS,india
    Native language
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    Posts
    175

    Re: Urdu: zood hissii or zor hissii?

    Quote Originally Posted by Qureshpor View Post
    Without context it is difficult to provide an answer but I think you have "zuud-Hissii" in mind. This literally means "quick-sensitivity". In appropriate context it could mean "quick at being sensitive"/"being over-sensitive"/"being touchy". As I said, it would be better to have context.

    kii mere qatl ke ba3d us ne jafaa se taubah
    haa'e us zuud-pashemaaN kaa pashemaaN honaa

    Ghalib

    zuud-pashemaaN = one who is quick to regret

    We have zuud-hazm Ghizaa (quick-digesting food) and of course zuud-faraamosh (quick to forget/forgetful)

    be-Hiss = insensitive
    some words start with "zuud" are
    ﺯﹸﻭﺩﻓﹷﮩﻢ/zood faham
    ﺯﹸﻭﺩﺭﻧﺞ /zoodranj

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Urdu: zood hissii or zor hissii?

    Quote Originally Posted by iskander e azam View Post
    M saHib,

    Which word means which?
    zuud-quick(ly), zor-force(fully). There is also a typo in your opening post, shoud be siin instead of shiin.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Plato's Republic
    Native language
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Posts
    5,570

    Re: Urdu: zood hissii or zor hissii?

    All words forming compounds with zud (pronounced this way but written zuud زود) imply speed / quick pace. We also have zuud-tar = faster / quicker, in Urdu - Persian original.
    Utlub al-‘ilm min al-mahd ilal-laHd Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave (Ali ibn Abi Talib)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •