Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Spanish-English
    Posts
    18

    BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    Wouldn't you like to be rich?

    Interrogative negation in the conditional is tripping me up.
    Can I say "ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?"

    Any comment will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    You can say it like that, no problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    Serbian
    Posts
    2

    Re: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Milivoje View Post
    Wouldn't you like to be rich?

    Interrogative negation in the conditional is tripping me up.
    Can I say "ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?"

    Any comment will be appreciated.

    Ne biste li ht(j)eli biti bogat(i)? Yes, you can and it's correct. But... Depending of context, lower/higher register or familiarity with the person you are speaking with (or to) etc, you could say:

    A Vi (second person sing.) ne biste želeli da ste bogati?

    Ne biste li i Vi želeli biti bogati?

    Šta (or zašto, što), ti ne bi (hteo/želeo) da si bogat?

    Etc, etc, etc...

    All forms are acceptable; again, depending of whom are you speaking to/with.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Croatian
    Posts
    167

    Re: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    The negation and the interrogative clitic are indeed fine -- you simply treat biste as if it were a tense by itself, so ne goes before it and li after it -- but congruence in your sentence isn't. As a part of the predicate, bogat must agree with the gender and number of the verb form, biste htjeli, which is masculine plural in this sentence: ne biste li htjeli biti bogati? That applies whether the plural is actually used to adress more people or to politely adress a single person.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    And, somewhat unexpectedly, polite 'vi' is always in masculine plural, even if you address a woman this way: you still need to use bogati.

    I posted this one before, but it's so good that I have to repeat it :
    http://specgram.com/SoLP/08.schouwin...ge.polite.html

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Spanish-English
    Posts
    18

    Re: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Anicetus View Post
    The negation and the interrogative clitic are indeed fine -- you simply treat biste as if it were a tense by itself, so ne goes before it and li after it -- but congruence in your sentence isn't. As a part of the predicate, bogat must agree with the gender and number of the verb form, biste htjeli, which is masculine plural in this sentence: ne biste li htjeli biti bogati? That applies whether the plural is actually used to adress more people or to politely adress a single person.
    ne biste li htjeli biti bogati?
    Indeed, I missed the agreement of bogati.
    My intention was to politely address a single person.
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Spanish-English
    Posts
    18

    Re: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Duya View Post
    And, somewhat unexpectedly, polite 'vi' is always in masculine plural, even if you address a woman this way: you still need to use bogati.

    I posted this one before, but it's so good that I have to repeat it :
    http://specgram.com/SoLP/08.schouwin...ge.polite.html

    Interesting.
    I think in Spanish (Castillian) it's a little different:
    No quisierais (vos) ser rico ? (Sing)
    No quisierais (vosotros) ser ricos ? (Plur)

    same in the Latin American version:
    No quisiera (Usted) ser rico ?
    No quisieran (Ustedes) ser ricos ?

    Of course it would be rica and ricas for the femenin.
    Last edited by Milivoje; 20th June 2013 at 8:53 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Burgos (Spain)
    Native language
    Spanish-Spain
    Posts
    322

    Re: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    No quisierais (vos) ser rico ? (Sing)

    I'm afraid but you ought to refresh your Spanish!

    In Spain we do use the "Usted" and, since XV century, we don't use the "vos": anyway, the concordances you suggested are OK.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Spanish-English
    Posts
    18

    Re: BCS: Ne biste li htjeli biti bogat ?

    Oops !
    Sorry if I mislead our "foreros"
    I am a native Latin American Spanish speaker and have never been to Spain.
    However I was under the impression that the voseo was alive and well in Andalucia. My daughter spent a year in Granada and came back speaking with a very charming accent !
    I am afraid this out of topic though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •