Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Formación de causas

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English -UK
    Posts
    115

    Formación de causas

    This is a legal term, but I am not sure exactly what it means...

    The example sentence describes a corrupt judge and some of his behaviour:

    "En relación a su habitual desprecio por todo procedimiento formal, incumpliendo trámites, omitiendo la formación de causas, obviando, pues, todos los requisitos formales que debía observar un juez, se le imputaron nuevos hechos..."

    Elsewhere in the text it is used as a verb ("formar causa...")

    Can anyone help me with a translation of this?

    'causa' seems to have many meanings, so I am not sure how to translate it here...


    Thanks! Sc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bilbao (Northern Spain)
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    752

    Re: Formación de causas

    Hi again supremeclassic.

    In this case "causa" refers to a criminal proceeding, which in most legal systems has to be started ex officio by the corresponding examining magistrate (in Spain at least).

    "Formación de causas" = Starting/opening criminal proceedings (when obliged to do so by law).

    Regards.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bilbao (Northern Spain)
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    752

    Re: Formación de causas

    Anyway, in cases like this one, I highly recommend you to look up the Dictionary of the Spanish Royal Academy of Language in this url address:

    http://www.rae.es/rae.html

    As you say, there are different meanings for "causa" in http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=causa.

    Have a look at the fourth and fifth:

    --------------
    4. f. litigio (pleito judicial).
    5. f. Der. Proceso criminal que se instruye de oficio o a instancia de parte.
    --------------

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English -UK
    Posts
    115

    Re: Formación de causas

    Thank you, that's a big help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •