Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 这下我急坏了

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Shanghai
    Native language
    Français
    Age
    26
    Posts
    856

    这下我急坏了

    你们好,


    下面那个例子你们怎么解释 "这下" 的用法 ? 在这句里加什么意思 ?
    如果这个例子不够解释,你们随便可以用别的。。。多谢 !

    Eg : 今天早上我有一节听力课。 大概昨天夜里没睡好, 所以起晚了。这下我急坏了, 因为开学才半个多月, 我已经
    迟到过两次了 !


    Thank you for you help / Merci !

    Nicolas
    -Culture sans gaieté n'est que ruine de l'âme-

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 这下

    这下我急坏了, 因为开学才半个多月, 我已经迟到过两次了 !
    这下 = 这次

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    286

    Re: 这下

    Here 这下 refers to what had happened in the previous sentence. I don't think it has anything to do with "两次".

    这下 means "under this scenario", "as this happened".
    You may translate 这下 simply to "this".
    这下我急坏了 -- This made me worry a lot.

    You sentence is a perfect example to explain 这下. What other meanings of 这下 are you thinking about? The above 这下 is the only meaning I have in mind right now...

    Edit: Maybe you consider 下 as a quantifier, like 一下 两下 三下... But this is not the case here (or the relation is a bit subtle...).
    Last edited by tarlou; 21st June 2013 at 2:30 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 这下

    Thanks tarlou! You're correct .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 这下

    除了Tarlou的解释,补充一下:
    "这下"常用在口语中,抒发一种比较强烈的语气
    强调因果关系,而且结果一般是不好的。
    比如:
    这下我没办法了!
    这下好了!(反语,实际表示"这下坏了"。)
    这下他知道努力了!(早就应该努力了。)

    相比而言,英语中强调语气的词很少,语气一般只能通过讲话的音调、音量来体现。
    e.g. NOW I'm worried...
    Last edited by SuperXW; 22nd June 2013 at 3:55 AM.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Shanghai
    Native language
    Français
    Age
    26
    Posts
    856

    Re: 这下

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperXW View Post
    除了Tarlou的解释,补充一下:
    "这下"常用在口语中,抒发一种比较强烈的语气
    强调因果关系,而且结果一般是不好的。
    比如:
    这下我没办法了!
    这下好了!(反语,实际表示"这下坏了"。)
    这下他知道努力了!(早就应该努力了。)

    相比而言,英语中强调语气的词很少,语气一般只能通过讲话的音调、音量来体现。
    e.g. NOW I'm worried...
    多谢你的补充解释
    现在更清楚了 !
    -Culture sans gaieté n'est que ruine de l'âme-

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: 这下

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicodi2 View Post
    现在更清楚了 !
    或者说“这下明白了!” 现学现用~
    ps: “这下”的“这”你们怎么读?zhe4 还是 zhei4?我一般读后者。
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Native language
    Chinese Cantonese
    Posts
    1,589

    Re: 这下

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicodi2 View Post
    这下我急坏了
    Quote Originally Posted by Lucia_zwl View Post
    zhe4 还是 zhei4?我一般读后者。
    The 下 is short for 一下(子). So 这下我急坏了 = 这一下(子)我急坏了 = I was panicking at that moment.

    When you read 这一下 fast enough, it will sound like zhei4下.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    286

    Re: 这下

    Quote Originally Posted by BODYholic View Post
    When you read 这一下 fast enough, it will sound like zhei4下.
    Haha, but I'm afraid this is not where "zhei" comes from. In northern dialects, people like to read 这 as zhei4 and 那 as nei4, regardless of the character following.

    I say both zhe4 xiar4 and zhei4 xiar4, (下 is 儿化音).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    Mandarin Chinese
    Posts
    225

    Re: 这下

    Quote Originally Posted by tarlou View Post
    Haha, but I'm afraid this is not where "zhei" comes from. In northern dialects, people like to read 这 as zhei4 and 那 as nei4, regardless of the character following.

    I say both zhe4 xiar4 and zhei4 xiar4, (下 is 儿化音).
    I think BODYholic might be right. See:
    http://xh.5156edu.com/html3/4717.html

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 这下

    I think we've discussed this in other threads.
    这一 could be the origion of "zhei4" sound.
    However...
    现在的"zhei4"早已脱离了"这一"的限制,完全作为"这"的口语读音而存在。
    证据!!!
    A. 这两群人是怎么回事!
    B. 你这孩子真不听话!
    C. 这水挺清的。
    以上例句,北方口语都说zhei4,但若替换成"这一",都不通顺。
    尤其是A,是不可能替换的。
    Correct my Chinglish please!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •