Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: To start a fight between two people and then walk away

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    Farsi
    Posts
    829

    To start a fight between two people and then walk away

    What do you use to refer to act of distancing yourself from a fight between two people?
    For instance, let's say you start a fight between two people and you cunningly walk away and distance yourself. What is that act of distancing away from the fight called?
    In Farsi we use an idiom that goes like this:

    He started a fight between the two of them and he cunningly took his feet out of it.

    I know that it probably does not make any sense to you. I just wanted to clarify a little bit.

    Thanks in advance
    Let's save the Tigers...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London England
    Native language
    England English
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: To start a fight between two people and then walk away

    It does make sense, you have explained it very well. All I can think of at the moment, for an English equivalent, is "... he cunningly left them to it". This means he left the two to get on with their fight while ensuring he was not involved.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Boston
    Native language
    English--American
    Posts
    2,870

    Re: To start a fight between two people and then walk away

    I don't believe we have a similar idiom. But an some English phrases that could work are:

    and then, he cunningly bowed out
    and then, he cunningly stepped out of the fray
    and then, he cunningly made an exit
    and then, he cunningly withdrew

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Girona, Spain
    Native language
    English (U.K.)
    Posts
    9,569

    Re: To start a fight between two people and then walk away

    How about 'He sneaked away'?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Native language
    English but my first language was German
    Posts
    2,682

    Re: To start a fight between two people and then walk away

    There's a way of describing the action: "Let's you and him fight". Let's usually introduces an action the speaker is part of, but in this case the "you and him" indicates that the other two are going to be incited to fight.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    Farsi
    Posts
    829

    Re: To start a fight between two people and then walk away

    Quote Originally Posted by Embonpoint View Post
    I don't believe we have a similar idiom. But an some English phrases that could work are:

    and then, he cunningly bowed out
    and then, he cunningly stepped out of the fray
    and then, he cunningly made an exit
    and then, he cunningly withdrew
    Thanks. Do you recall these examples being used in specific books or movies or articles?
    Let's save the Tigers...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Boston
    Native language
    English--American
    Posts
    2,870

    Re: To start a fight between two people and then walk away

    I don't know any specific examples. These are just expressions from my head which I think would work well for what you want to express.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Native language
    Farsi
    Posts
    829

    Re: To start a fight between two people and then walk away

    Quote Originally Posted by Bevj View Post
    How about 'He sneaked away'?
    Thanks, but I don't think this would work for me.
    Let's save the Tigers...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •