Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    IRAN, [West Azerbaijan]
    Native language
    Persian & Azerbaijani
    Posts
    4,768

    Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Hi,

    Are these both correct?

    Which one of these is correct?
    Which one of these are correct?


    Many thanks in advance.
    Sorry if I don't thank you more than once. I don't want to bother you by filling up a thread with multiple thank yous. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States - Midwest
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    3,053

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Either would be fine depending on what 'these' refers to.
    No man has an appreciation so various that his judgement is good upon all varieties of literary work. -Mark Twain

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago metro area
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,295

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    No. The clue to the correct answer: the word "one."
    If the English language made any sense, lackadaisical would have something to do with a shortage of flowers. --Doug Larson

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    IRAN, [West Azerbaijan]
    Native language
    Persian & Azerbaijani
    Posts
    4,768

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Thanks for answering but still I am confused. Now what's the final answer?

    Suppose that I put here some 5 sentences and ask you:

    Which one of these is correct?
    Which one of these are correct?

    I don't know which one is correct.
    Sorry if I don't thank you more than once. I don't want to bother you by filling up a thread with multiple thank yous. Thank you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago metro area
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,295

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by sb70012 View Post
    I don't know which one is correct.
    There's your answer.

    "Of these" is a prepositional phrase that doesn't affect the subject; "one" is singular.
    If the English language made any sense, lackadaisical would have something to do with a shortage of flowers. --Doug Larson

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States - Midwest
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    3,053

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Miss Julie View Post
    No. The clue to the correct answer: the word "one."
    Ah... A very good point, Miss Julie. I was so stuck on needing further context that I completely overlooked the key word 'one'. A very good point, indeed.
    No man has an appreciation so various that his judgement is good upon all varieties of literary work. -Mark Twain

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    IRAN, [West Azerbaijan]
    Native language
    Persian & Azerbaijani
    Posts
    4,768

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Miss Julie View Post
    There's your answer.

    "Of these" is a prepositional phrase that doesn't affect the subject; "one" is singular.
    Miss Julie so sorry again it's my problem that I couldn't understand your meaning.

    Would you please just one more time tell me which one of these below questions are grammatically correct?
    You answerde but sorry I couldn't understand your meaning.

    *************************
    Which one of these is correct?
    Which one of these are correct?
    *************************
    Sorry if I don't thank you more than once. I don't want to bother you by filling up a thread with multiple thank yous. Thank you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago metro area
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,295

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    One is singular; it takes a singular verb.

    So you know that "one are" could not possibly be correct. (It doesn't matter that the phrase "of these" is included.)
    If the English language made any sense, lackadaisical would have something to do with a shortage of flowers. --Doug Larson

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    IRAN, [West Azerbaijan]
    Native language
    Persian & Azerbaijani
    Posts
    4,768

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    So

    Which one of these is correct?
    Which one of these are correct?

    Thanks. But have you ever heard such funny stuff? I mean (one of these is)

    It looks funny to me.
    Sorry if I don't thank you more than once. I don't want to bother you by filling up a thread with multiple thank yous. Thank you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago metro area
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,295

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Turn the sentence around:

    "Of these, which one __ correct?"
    If the English language made any sense, lackadaisical would have something to do with a shortage of flowers. --Doug Larson

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    75
    Posts
    22,665

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by sb70012 View Post
    So

    Which one of these is correct?
    Which one of these are correct?

    Thanks. But have you ever heard such funny stuff? I mean (one of these is)

    It looks funny to me.
    If the correct answer looks funny to you, that is not something we can help you with.
    "My aim is to put down on paper what I see and what I feel in the best and simplest way." - Ernest Hemingway

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    IRAN, [West Azerbaijan]
    Native language
    Persian & Azerbaijani
    Posts
    4,768

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Miss Julie View Post
    Turn the sentence around:

    "Of these, which one __ correct?"

    If I turn it around and say: Of these which one is correc? = But questions usually start with (wh).

    Isn't it against the rule of grammar to start a question with (of) instead of (wh)?
    Sorry if I don't thank you more than once. I don't want to bother you by filling up a thread with multiple thank yous. Thank you.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States - Midwest
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    3,053

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    There is a very popular children's game/song that has the line, "One of these things is not like the other....".

    great - now I can't get that song out of my head due to this thread!
    No man has an appreciation so various that his judgement is good upon all varieties of literary work. -Mark Twain

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States - Midwest
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    3,053

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by sb70012 View Post
    If I turn it around and say: Of these which one is correc? = But questions usually start with (wh).

    Isn't it against the rule of grammar to start a question with (of) instead of (wh)?
    No, English is very flexible. There aren't really many 'rules', mostly preferences and guidelines.

    "Of all the answers in this thread, doesn't it seem as though Julie is helping you the most?" <----
    No man has an appreciation so various that his judgement is good upon all varieties of literary work. -Mark Twain

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago metro area
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    51
    Posts
    8,295

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by sb70012 View Post
    If I turn it around and say: Of these which one is correc? = But questions usually start with (wh).
    Just use this method (turning the sentence around) to figure out the answer to this and future questions regarding singular versus plural.
    If the English language made any sense, lackadaisical would have something to do with a shortage of flowers. --Doug Larson

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    IRAN, [West Azerbaijan]
    Native language
    Persian & Azerbaijani
    Posts
    4,768

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Ok. Thanks so much.
    Sorry if I don't thank you more than once. I don't want to bother you by filling up a thread with multiple thank yous. Thank you.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    75
    Posts
    22,665

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by sb70012 View Post
    Isn't it against the rule of grammar to start a question with (of) instead of (wh)?
    Nonsense. I suggest you draw a heavy black line through that entry in whatever book is leading you astray.

    As a general rule, unfortunately, you should understand that people who write books for learners of English, especially those who are not themselves native speakers, are not always correct. Some are worse than others. We see many examples here.

    The English language developed over centuries without a huge compendium of "rules" that learners are desperate to depend upon and native speakers never have encountered.

    Good luck
    "My aim is to put down on paper what I see and what I feel in the best and simplest way." - Ernest Hemingway

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    IRAN, [West Azerbaijan]
    Native language
    Persian & Azerbaijani
    Posts
    4,768

    Re: Which one of these (are/is) correct?

    When I was at high school I thought %90 of questions are made and started with (wh).

    But now I see there is no rule.

    Thanks for answering and sorry if sometimes I understand late.

    Many thanks. Now it beacame clear to me.
    Sorry if I don't thank you more than once. I don't want to bother you by filling up a thread with multiple thank yous. Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •