Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Happy birthday

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Polska
    Native language
    polski
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8

    Happy birthday

    Shalom everyone !

    Could someone tell me how is HAPPY BIRTHDAY in Hebrew, please ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts, U.S.
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    12,312

    Re: Happy birthday

    יום הולדת שמח

    It's pronounced "Yom Hoo-LEH-det sa-MAY-ach."

    If you scroll down this page to below the tiny ads, you'll see a birthday card in Hebrew and English. Since Hebrew is read from right to left, the exclamation point in the Hebrew line is at the left, not the right.

    And welcome to WRF!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Polska
    Native language
    polski
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8

    Re: Happy birthday

    Oh thank you very much for fast reply and welcome too

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: Happy birthday

    Egmont, theres no difference in complex vowels in hebrew, its simply yom huledet same'akh
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Polska
    Native language
    polski
    Age
    20
    Posts
    8

    Re: Happy birthday

    Quote Originally Posted by arielipi View Post
    Egmont, theres no difference in complex vowels in hebrew, its simply yom huledet same'akh
    So this what you wrote it's Happy Birthday in Hebrew written by normal letters ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts, U.S.
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    12,312

    Re: Happy birthday

    Quote Originally Posted by arielipi View Post
    Egmont, theres no difference in complex vowels in hebrew, its simply yom huledet same'akh
    אני יודע בדיוק איך לבטא „יום הולדת שמח". אמרתי את זה לבן-דוד שלי בקיבוץ בגליל לפני שבועיים

    I know how to pronounce it. I said it to my cousin in a kibbutz in the Galil two weeks ago (in person, not on Skype) and will surely say it again to others in Israel (also in person) in the near future. I was simply trying to guide a speaker of English toward the right pronunciation. An English speaker would read the letters "same," before the apostrophe, and might pronounce them like the word "same." There are also many ways an English speaker might pronounce the letters "huledet," some of which are quite far off the correct pronunciation. I sacrificed linguistic precision for what I thought would be greater helpfulness. Apologies if others disagree.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: Happy birthday

    Quote Originally Posted by Egmont View Post
    אני יודע בדיוק איך לבטא „יום הולדת שמח". אמרתי את זה לבן-דוד שלי בקיבוץ בגליל לפני שבועיים

    I know how to pronounce it. I said it to my cousin in a kibbutz in the Galil two weeks ago (in person, not on Skype) and will surely say it again to others in Israel (also in person) in the near future. I was simply trying to guide a speaker of English toward the right pronunciation. An English speaker would read the letters "same," before the apostrophe, and might pronounce them like the word "same." There are also many ways an English speaker might pronounce the letters "huledet," some of which are quite far off the correct pronunciation. I sacrificed linguistic precision for what I thought would be greater helpfulness. Apologies if others disagree.
    You'd be in your right to do this if the speaker's mother tongue were English but the thread-opener is Polish. Nevertheless, I'm sure there is no doubt in how to pronounce this now.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    New York, NY
    Native language
    English - AmE
    Posts
    2,405

    Re: Happy birthday

    The problem stems from the lack of a universally accepted transliteration system from Hebrew into Latin characters, e.g. the various ways of writing the name of the holiday known as "The Festival of Lights" in Latin script: Hanukah, Chanukah, Hannukah, etc.

    With the exception of some words which are in very wide usage, e.g. "Yom Kippur," one pretty well writes the transliteration as he sees best.

    The American Conservative congregations have tried to standardize the transliterations in their prayerbooks, but some of their choices don't work out too well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •