Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Fuck fake friends

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    55

    Fuck fake friends

    Hello !
    Hope someone can help me out with that . How to say fuck something or someone in Russian
    for ex. Fuck fake friends
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 27th June 2013 at 9:56 AM. Reason: use the warning symbol for vulgar words

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: How to say " Fuck fake friends " in Russian ?

    Fuck as adjective - чёртов (more or less neutral), хренов (rude), долбанный (rude). This is not literate translation, but stylistic and emotionalanalog.
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 27th June 2013 at 9:57 AM. Reason: use the warning symbol for vulgar words

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Age
    33
    Posts
    31

    Re: How to say " Fuck fake friends " in Russian ?

    I don't think it should be translated as an adjective. It looks more like an infinitive form of the verb - to fuck; or the imperative. But all possible translations will not be verbs, because the verb послать that should be with them is usually missed out.

    Then, everything depends on the context: who is saying that, where, and talking with whom.
    - In some informal setting, with some people to whom you can trust, usually without women, children and moralists, it is possible to use the most rude form - нахуй: "нахуй работу", "нахуй фальшивых друзей". In all other cases this word is not used, and in the internet some of its letters may be changed for other symbols - like "н***й"
    - In more formal setting, the word will be к чёрту: "к чёрту работу", "к чёрту фальшивых друзей". But the moralists don't like even this word, and for them the expression "fuck something" will not have possible translations.
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 27th June 2013 at 9:58 AM. Reason: use the warning symbol for vulgar words

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The largest country in the world
    Native language
    Русский
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,408

    Re: How to say " Fuck fake friends " in Russian ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Maroseika View Post
    долбанный (rude). .
    По-моему, с одной "н" пишется. Нет?
    Дай досмотреть, как умирает день. Как его сердце в океане тонет... (Дельфин, Sunset)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK/Česká republika
    Native language
    English - the Queen's
    Posts
    6,443

    Re: Fuck fake friends

    I agree with inerrant's comments in #3, both on the form of the verb and the context. The first word looks like an imperative to me too. It's a pity the original poster didn't give context or proper punctuation: there should probably be an exclamation mark "!" at the end of the phrase.

    It should be borne in mind that in some English-speaking contexts - some younger-generation American English speakers, for example, but also among poorly educated British-English speakers - some people use the word "fuck" almost routinely to the extent that it has lost its obscene sense and, in fact, almost any meaning at all. In their style of speech, it is often nothing much more than a "filler" word, or an intensifier for mild surprise or mild irritation.

    In my opinion, к чёрту probably covers the meaning and strength of the expression pretty well in most contexts in Russian. The English phrase may actually fail to shock very much at all in an English-speaking cultural context, whereas the obscene dictionary equivalents of "fuck" in Russian sound much stronger, I think. But, as inerrant says, it's all a question of context, and the original poster didn't supply it .
    Last edited by Enquiring Mind; 27th June 2013 at 11:04 AM. Reason: substituting "obscene" for "profane" in para 2
    Two (hundred) countries separated by a common language ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: How to say " Fuck fake friends " in Russian ?

    Quote Originally Posted by gvozd View Post
    По-моему, с одной "н" пишется. Нет?
    Пожалуй. Это ж прилагательное тут.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    541

    Re: Fuck fake friends

    Quote Originally Posted by thedriver51 View Post
    Hello !
    Hope someone can help me out with that . How to say fuck something or someone in Russian
    for ex. Fuck fake friends
    In oral rude speech:
    Fuck fake friends - Нахуй фальшивых дрезей
    Fuck you - Пошел на хуй
    Fuck 'em all - Пошли они все на хуй
    и т..д
    BUT YOU CAN'T PUT THIS IN WRITING. At least I would never do so, except on this forum, and don't recommend you do

    In writing "хуй" is often replaced with "хрен". That you can write in an informal text (private letter etc.)-
    Fuck fake friends - Нахрен фальшивых дрезей
    Fuck you - Пошел на хрен
    Fuck 'em all - Пошли они все на хрен
    и т..д
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 27th June 2013 at 2:51 PM. Reason: use the warning symbol for vulgar words

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •