Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Opposite of לפרגן

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Opposite of לפרגן

    Is there a word that has a meaning almost exactly opposite to לפרגן? I'm sure I read/heard it in the last week and found out its meaning, only to forget what the word is in Hebrew!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: Opposite of לפרגן

    http://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A4...92%D7%95%D7%9F
    have you tried googling it first? קנאה is an opposite.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: Opposite of לפרגן

    לקנא as opposite of לפרגן is ok but may be misunderstood because לקנא is usually taken as merely to be jealous. So I'd look for other ways to express it.

    תפרגן, אל תקנא
    תפרגן, אל תהיה קטנוני

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: Opposite of לפרגן

    Quote Originally Posted by origumi View Post
    לקנא as opposite of לפרגן is ok but may be misunderstood because לקנא is usually taken as merely to be jealous. So I'd look for other ways to express it.

    תפרגן, אל תקנא
    תפרגן, אל תהיה קטנוני
    להתפס לקטנות
    לחפש
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •