Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: kontenscharf

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    431

    kontenscharf

    Hello,

    I am translating a text about financial planning, in which I have just encountered: "...erfolgt die IT-Planung in SAP PS kontenscharf".

    From a brief hunt around Google, this appears to be a relatively new word that nevertheless has quite a few hits. But I can't find a definition/explanation anywhere. Help??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    German, Switzerland
    Posts
    346

    Re: kontenscharf

    Quote Originally Posted by oostnic View Post
    Hello,

    I am translating a text about financial planning, in which I have just encountered: "...erfolgt die IT-Planung in SAP PS kontenscharf".

    From a brief hunt around Google, this appears to be a relatively new word that nevertheless has quite a few hits. But I can't find a definition/explanation anywhere. Help??
    Wir benötigen den ganzen Satz und den Zusammenhang, bitte. Danke.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    431

    Re: kontenscharf

    Ich habe den Satz anonymisiert:

    [Firmen] hinterlegen die IT-Planung in [IT-System] auf den IT-Konten [xxxxxx]. Gleichzeitig erfolgt die IT-Planung in SAP PS kontenscharf und nach IT-Segmenten

    Mehr Zusammenhang gibt's leider nicht

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    German, Switzerland
    Posts
    346

    Re: kontenscharf

    Ich kann mir nur vorstellen, dass die Steuerbehörden 'kontenscharf' sind – scharf auf die Konten der Steuervermeider.

    Der Begriff kommt aber anscheinend im Finanzwesen von Kommunen vor. Es wird verlangt, dass das Budget dem Parlament 'kontenscharf' vorgelegt wird - offenbar nach Konten unterteilt.

    http://www.google.ch/#output=search&...w=1202&bih=665

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: kontenscharf

    Quote Originally Posted by oberhaenslir View Post
    Der Begriff kommt aber anscheinend im Finanzwesen von Kommunen vor. Es wird verlangt, dass das Budget dem Parlament 'kontenscharf' vorgelegt wird - offenbar nach Konten unterteilt.
    This is getting in the right direction. A planning is kontenscharf, if it is broken down to account level, which is the finest level of detail that can be compared with to financial accounting data.

    If you plan expenditure in different categories that you record them in your financial accounting you cannot compare your planning with your actual data. E.g., if you plan your expenditure on hard disks by manufacturer but you structure your charts of accounts differently, e.g. by supplier rather than by manufacturer, than your planning is not kontenscharf because you record expenditures that pertain to different planning positions on the same account (disks from different manufacturers but purchased through the same supplier). In a kontenscharf planning, each P&L or cash flow account has to be mapped to one and only one planning position.
    Last edited by berndf; 1st July 2013 at 9:14 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    431

    Re: kontenscharf

    Oh thank you oberhaenslir for your input and thank you too Bernd, that's a really clear explanation. I'll have to think of a concise way of saying that in English - will post my thoughts when I come back to this later this evening

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: kontenscharf

    Quote Originally Posted by oostnic View Post
    Oh thank you oberhaenslir for your input and thank you too Bernd, that's a really clear explanation. I'll have to think of a concise way of saying that in English - will post my thoughts when I come back to this later this evening
    I'd be interested. I've never found a concise term in English for XXX-scharf. It is a productive adjective-forming rule in statistics, econometrics and accounting/financial planning. E.g., regions constructed for statistical purposes is said to be kreisscharf, if region boundaries do nor run through Kreise (=counties) and every Kreis belongs to exactly one region.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    431

    Re: kontenscharf

    Hmm - I've just been pondering it for 30 mins or so. The best I have come up with so far for 'kontenscharf' is: 'with 1:1 mapping at account level'. Not exactly concise, but is it at least correct?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Native language
    German - Austria
    Posts
    1,722

    Re: kontenscharf

    Quote Originally Posted by oostnic View Post
    Hmm - I've just been pondering it for 30 mins or so. The best I have come up with so far for 'kontenscharf' is: 'with 1:1 mapping at account level'. Not exactly concise, but is it at least correct?
    Seriously?? Even after reading this whole thread I wouldn't quite understand '1:1 mapping'.

    Gleichzeitig erfolgt die IT-Planung in SAP PS kontenscharf und nach IT-Segmenten.
    "At the same time, the IT planning/budgeting in SAP PS is carried out on the basis of detailed accounts and in relation to IT segments."
    (I'm not sure about 'in relation to'...maybe better: in accordance with, corresponding to, according to, or along with, or +++)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •