Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: عروض التجارة

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    1,364

    عروض التجارة

    Hello,
    What is the meaning of the word عروض in عروض التجارة? Is it a plural ?

    How would you translate this expression ?

    Thank you.
    Last edited by Ibn Nacer; 5th July 2013 at 11:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Palestine
    Native language
    Arabe
    Posts
    311

    Re: عروض التجارة

    و عليكم السلام

    عروض التجارة = des offres du commerce .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    1,526

    Re: عروض التجارة

    Quote Originally Posted by abdalhamid View Post
    و عليكم السلام

    عروض التجارة = des offres du commerce .
    Yes, by itself and devoid of context, it would have the meaning of "offres du commerce". It can also have a very specialized meaning more related to "the profits of commerce" when the context is a discussion of the validity of paying zakaat based on عروض التجارة. In an article ("أدلة وجوب الزكاة في عروض التجارة") (http://ibn-jebreen.com/?t=books&cat=6&book=59&page=3142) mention is made that: "أليست عروض التجارة هي أغلب الأموال؟؟".
    Ibn Nacer, what is the full context in which you found the phrase عروض التجارة?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    1,364

    Re: عروض التجارة

    Thank you for your answers.

    The context is the Zakaat :
    الأموال التي تجب فيها الزكاة أربعة:ا
    ١- ...ا
    ٢- عروض التجارة : و هي كل ما يعد للتجارة.
    ا
    I think in French "marchandises", "biens destinés au commerce/ à la vente"...

    In English I saw "trade goods" in http://islamqa.info/en/cat/475.

    I think the word عَرُوض is the plural of عَرْض and عَرْض is the masdar of the verb عَرَضَ, what do you think?

    PS: What is the verb يعد in و هي كل ما يعد للتجارة? Is the verb أعدَّ يُعِدّ or عَدَّ يَعُدّ ? I think it is the first but I would be safe.
    Last edited by Ibn Nacer; 6th July 2013 at 4:11 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Palestine
    Native language
    Arabe
    Posts
    311

    Re: عروض التجارة

    Oui , عرض est le singulier des عروض et que le masdar est du verbe عرض , mais pour le verbe يعد ca veut dire compter . donc cette phrase devient '' tous les offres commerciaux et toutes les choses qui comptent du commerce . Mais pour que vous sachiez , '' les marchandises '' = '' البضائع '' ,
    et '' les articles '' = السلع .
    Last edited by abdalhamid; 6th July 2013 at 8:00 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    1,526

    Re: عروض التجارة

    I think the word عَرُوض is the plural of عَرْض
    Yes, but it is عُرُوض (ʿurūḍ). I think that the English translation you mentioned ("trade goods") is probably the best translation in this particular context of zakaat, in the sense of possessions which are intended to be sold rather than kept for personal use:
    لا تجب الزكاة في أعيان منتجات الثروة النباتية ‏كالصمغ‏‏ ولكن إذا قصد بها التجارة فإنها تزكى زكاة عروض التجارة
    http://zakat.al-islam.com/Loader.aspx?pageid=367.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    1,364

    Re: عروض التجارة

    Quote Originally Posted by abdalhamid View Post
    Oui , عرض est le singulier des عروض et que le masdar est du verbe عرض , mais pour le verbe يعد ca veut dire compter . donc cette phrase devient '' tous les offres commerciaux et toutes les choses qui comptent du commerce . Mais pour que vous sachiez , '' les marchandises '' = '' البضائع '' ,
    et '' les articles '' = السلع .
    Merci beaucoup. Si le sens est "compter" alors cela correspond au verbe عَدَّ يَعُدّ, c'est bien ça ? Mais je me demande si ce n'est pas le verbe أعدَّ يُعِدّ avec le sens de "...tout ce qui est destiné au commerce" (كل ما يعد للتجارة) ?

    Quote Originally Posted by akhooha View Post
    Yes, but it is عُرُوض (ʿurūḍ). I think that the English translation you mentioned ("trade goods") is probably the best translation in this particular context of zakaat, in the sense of possessions which are intended to be sold rather than kept for personal use:
    لا تجب الزكاة في أعيان منتجات الثروة النباتية ‏كالصمغ‏‏ ولكن إذا قصد بها التجارة فإنها تزكى زكاة عروض التجارة
    http://zakat.al-islam.com/Loader.aspx?pageid=367.
    Thank you for the correction and confirmation.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,135

    Re: عروض التجارة

    Mais je me demande si ce n'est pas le verbe أعدَّ يُعِدّ avec le sens de "...tout ce qui est destiné au commerce" (كل ما يعد للتجارة) ?
    Oui, c'est أَعَدَّ préparer, et dans ce contexte destiner.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    1,364

    Re: عروض التجارة

    Quote Originally Posted by Bakr View Post
    Oui, c'est أَعَدَّ préparer, et dans ce contexte destiner.
    Merci pour la confirmation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •