Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: sziasztok mindenki

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Россия/Oroszország
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    148

    sziasztok mindenki

    In Hungarian plural is represented by 3rd person conjugation. Peldául - Mindenki jár, három ember áll stb.

    If I want to greet everybody can I say "Sziasztok mindenki", or should it be "Szia mindenki"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    Szervusz and szia (unlike zdravstvuj in Russian) are not verbs. So you can say "Szia/servusz, mindenki!" (= Hello, everybody!).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Toulouse
    Native language
    français - France
    Posts
    140

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    I think both are possible with "mindenki": singular form (szia, szervusz) or plural form (sziasztok, szervusztok).
    Do native Hungarians see a difference, maybe in speech style?
    -- Olivier
    Se nem kicsi, se nem nagy: Éppen hozzám való vagy! / Ni trop petit(e), ni trop grand(e): Tu es juste fait(e) pour moi!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,952

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    Quote Originally Posted by Olivier0 View Post
    ... Do native Hungarians see a difference, maybe in speech style?
    I dont't think so, but I don't know ... I say automatically sziasztok, when there are more persons.

    As to the origin of -tok, as far as I know, in this case it is a possessive ending, 2.pers. pl., so "szervusztok" meant originally "your servant" (szervusz < Latin servus). Szevasz and szia are from szervusz. See also the old fashioned greeting "Alázatos szolgája (az úrnak, Önnek ...)".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    844

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    I'd say "Szia mindenki" but not "Sziasztok mindenki" .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,952

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    Quote Originally Posted by tomtombp View Post
    I'd say "Szia mindenki" but not "Sziasztok mindenki" .
    Yes, with "mindenki" it sounds better also to me. The "problem" is that I usually don't say "mindenki" so I don't know how should I say it spontaneousely ... Perhaps "Helló, mindenki" .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    25
    Posts
    91

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    You can not grammatically address (talk to) "mindenki" in Hungarian. You'd need to reformulate the sentence so that you don't address this "entity", but you talk about it. Like in a more formal context: "Üdvözlök mindenkit" (I greet everyone) or less formal "Üdv mindenkinek" (Greeting to everyone). In these cases we don't address "mindenki" but talk about it (on grammar level). By addressing, I mean like a vocative usage (comma and naming the entity).

    So szia/sziasztok do not go with "mindenki" in any form. Simply "sziasztok".
    "Szia, mindenki" sounds very much like a forced word-by-word translation made by a non-native speaker.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    "Szia, mindenki" sounds unnatural in Czech as well. I wonder why a Russian wants to know how to say it in Hungarian. Maybe "Sziasztok, (minden) emberek!" would sound better?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Россия/Oroszország
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    148

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    Quote Originally Posted by bibax View Post
    I wonder why a Russian wants to know how to say it in Hungarian.
    Well maybe because I am studying Hungarian, could that be a valid reason?)))
    And for what it's worth in Russian it sounds pretty natural "Всем привет (Hello [to] everybody)".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    844

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    Quote Originally Posted by gorilla View Post
    You can not grammatically address (talk to) "mindenki" in Hungarian. You'd need to reformulate the sentence so that you don't address this "entity", but you talk about it. Like in a more formal context: "Üdvözlök mindenkit" (I greet everyone) or less formal "Üdv mindenkinek" (Greeting to everyone). In these cases we don't address "mindenki" but talk about it (on grammar level). By addressing, I mean like a vocative usage (comma and naming the entity).

    So szia/sziasztok do not go with "mindenki" in any form. Simply "sziasztok".
    "Szia, mindenki" sounds very much like a forced word-by-word translation made by a non-native speaker.
    I must agree. All your options sound better than "Szia mindenki", I just wanted to say that if I had to choose between the two original options: "Szia mindenki" and "Sziasztok mindenki", I would definitely prefer the first one.
    Interesting however, that while your "Üdv mindenkinek" sounds good, "Szia mindenkinek" doesn't, although they seem to follow the same grammatical pattern. ("Greetings to everyone" and "Hi/hello to everyone.")

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    I wonder as "привет or здравствуй, каждый/всякий!" (roughly "szia, mindenki!") must sound unnaturally in Russian, too.

    "Всем привет" translates as "Üdv mindenkinek" (more precisely it means "привет каждому́"), it has a different grammatical structure than "здравствуй, каждый!".

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    844

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    Quote Originally Posted by bibax View Post
    "Szia, mindenki" sounds unnatural in Czech as well. I wonder why a Russian wants to know how to say it in Hungarian. Maybe "Sziasztok, (minden) emberek!" would sound better?
    Yes, but instead of "Sziasztok emberek" you should narrow down to "Sziasztok srácok" (This only works in Hungarian if all of them are man) or "Sziasztok fiúk/lányok" or "Sziasztok barátaim" to address a mass of people. But this might be a different question because "mindenki" is not involved.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    55
    Posts
    3,031

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    Gorilla has already given the main answer, just some additions:
    Quote Originally Posted by NagyKiss View Post
    In Hungarian plural is represented by 3rd person conjugation.
    I'm afraid it isn't very clear like that.
    Quote Originally Posted by NagyKiss View Post
    Peéldául - Mindenki jár, három ember áll stb.
    Where is the plural in these examples? The point is exactly that the singular is used where the plural would be needed in some other languages.
    Minden (like every in English) and its derivatives (e.g. mindenki/everybody) goes with the singular (on all levels), like in English. But it cannot be used in every sentence as it is used in English.
    An example for this your suggestion:
    Quote Originally Posted by NagyKiss View Post
    If I want to greet everybody can I say "Sziasztok mindenki", or should it be "Szia mindenki"?
    At least it doesn't sound natural. In such a case a simple Sziasztok!/Szervusztok! would be the normal form.

    There is a tendency that I find quite unpleasant when I hear it on the radio. The leader of a program greets the guest speaker this way: Jó reggelt Önnek! This last word makes the whole thing so artificial, so false... But who knows? Maybe this is where our future lies.
    But until then, please, don't bother with "mindenkinek" after a greeting.
    Nem az mutat tudósságot, aki sok nyelven beszél, hanem aki hasznos dolgokat tud mondani rajtuk. (Comenius)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Россия/Oroszország
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    148

    Re: Sziasztok mindenki

    Quote Originally Posted by Zsanna View Post
    Where is the plural in these examples?
    Ehh, not the best example, but "3 people/persons" is plural (not in Hungarian, it is not)
    But I get the point thank you and welcome back to the forums)))

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •