Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Future anterior

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    775

    Future anterior

    Hi,

    How do you translate future anterior in Hebrew ? "I will have written", etc...
    Would you say something like כתבתי מחר, ie, perfect + a word expressing future time frame ?

    Example phrases :
    - when you come, I will have finished.
    - you will have done your best ! But I don't think you can change it.

    Thx!
    Last edited by hadronic; 7th July 2013 at 3:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: Future anterior

    It converges into future, both sides of the sentence.

    Or: a time frame on the one side and on the other side a present progressive verb/ shem pe'ula

    עד שנגיע הביתה אכתוב את זה
    עד שנגיע הביתה אספיק לכתוב זאת
    עד שנגיע הביתה אני כבר אירדם
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    775

    Re: Future anterior

    Does that last sentence mean "by the time you arrive, I will already have slept", or "I will already be sleeping"? I would rather understand the latter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: Future anterior

    I will already have fallen asleep, I think.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    775

    Re: Future anterior

    Ok, so concretely "I will already be sleeping"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    423

    Re: Future anterior

    Quote Originally Posted by hadronic View Post
    Ok, so concretely "I will already be sleeping"
    עד שנגיע הביתה, אני כבר אישן.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    775

    Re: Future anterior

    Exactly, here is the problem.
    Arielipi chose נרדם which is change-of-state verb. In other words, its past tense is almost identical in meaning to the present tense of the statal verb ישן (if I fell asleep, it means that I sleep).
    That said, עד שנגיע הביתה כבר אירדם and עד שנגיע הביתה כבר אישן both have the same meaning, or more precisely describe the state of affair : my eyes will be closed.
    The primary question would be to translate : when you come home, I will have slept already (my eyes will be open).
    i would have thought that statal vs. change-of-state here would have helped, but it doesn't.
    So how would you sort this out ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    423

    Re: Future anterior

    If it were another verb, I'd rephrase it this way: כשתגיע הביתה אני כבר אסיים לנקות/לאכול/פעלים מן הסוג הזה.
    In this case, since being awake means that one has already slept, I'd write כשתגיע הביתה אני כבר אהיה ער. This is because לסיים לישון doesn't sound right.

    Maybe someone else can think of a better phrasing.

    One more thing, in general, the perfect aspect nuances are quite difficult to express in Hebrew.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: Future anterior

    לישון is like the regular/deep sleep while להירדם is a change of state - awake to not awake; more precisely to be radum is to be without conscience, and that is why a person is murdam in surgeries.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    775

    Re: Future anterior

    And what about אספיק לישון , as arielipi suggested earlier in another context ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    775

    Re: Future anterior

    Quote Originally Posted by arielipi View Post
    לישון is like the regular/deep sleep while להירדם is a change of state - awake to not awake.
    I think everybody agrees.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: Future anterior

    It seems we have now established a word-around to convey the meaning of has fallen asleep but not yet answered the original question.

    In Biblical Hebrew you could use the past tense/perfect conjugation to express the perfect aspect and leave the tense meaning to context. Example:
    וּבֵרַכְתָּ אֶת-יְהוָה אֱלֹהֶיךָ, עַל-הָאָרֶץ הַטֹּבָה אֲשֶׁר נָתַן-לָךְ... = ... and you will praize/have praized YHWH thy god in the good land that he will have given to you.

    I suppose this is not an option in Modern Hebrew, right?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English - US, Korean
    Posts
    278

    Re: Future anterior

    Quote Originally Posted by berndf
    וְאָכַלְתָּ, וְשָׂבָעְתָּ-- וּבֵרַכְתָּ אֶת-יְהוָה אֱלֹהֶיךָ, עַל-הָאָרֶץ הַטֹּבָה אֲשֶׁר נָתַן-לָךְ... = ... and thou wilt/shalt eat and be satiated, and thou wilt/shalt praise/have praised YHWH thy God in the good land that he will have given to thee.
    AFAIK וּבֵרַכְתָּ can be interpreted as waw-consecutive + suffix conjugation = future narrative and translated as such, perfectness/perfectiveness-neutral. The נָתַן is more ambiguous (=has given/will have given), but considering the context ("For the LORD thy God is bringing thee into a good land...") the speaker seems to mean that God has already given the land at the time of the utterance. Whatever the correct interpretation of biblical tense-aspect forms, I would agree about Modern Hebrew.
    Last edited by trigel; 9th July 2013 at 3:49 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    775

    Re: Future anterior

    I think berndf was talking about the נתן part, wasn't he ?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: Future anterior

    Quote Originally Posted by berndf View Post
    It seems we have now established a word-around to convey the meaning of has fallen asleep but not yet answered the original question.
    I don't think we can do any better, there's no such grammatical form in modern Hebrew. The three alternatives in arielipi's post #2 are good, other can be proposed.
    וְאָכַלְתָּ, וְשָׂבָעְתָּ-- וּבֵרַכְתָּ אֶת-יְהוָה אֱלֹהֶיךָ, עַל-הָאָרֶץ הַטֹּבָה אֲשֶׁר נָתַן-לָךְ
    נתן can be interpreted as has given / gave, not necessarily as will have given. Onqelos translates it to וְתֵיכוֹל, וְתִסְבַּע--וּתְבָרֵיךְ יָת יְיָ אֱלָהָךְ, עַל אַרְעָא טָבְתָא דִּיהַב לָךְ. Aramaic דיהב means [that he] has given / gave. Deuteronomy 8:10 (פרשת עקב) is indeed just before the Israelites cross river Jordan toward the promised land, and yet the decision to grant them the land is already completed thus past simple or past perfect do the job.

    (seems that I repeat Trigel's post)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneva
    Native language
    German (Germany)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    20,100

    Re: Future anterior

    Quote Originally Posted by hadronic View Post
    I think berndf was talking about the נתן part, wasn't he ?
    Yes.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: Future anterior

    Quote Originally Posted by berndf View Post
    Yes.
    ברצוני לחזק את ידיו של אוריגאמי האמונות במלאכת הקודש של דיבור נקי וללא כחל ושרק.

    and more srsly there arent perfects in hebrew; that is why many israelis struggle with english imo.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •