Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Şeref / Onur / Namus

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    Makedonca
    Posts
    2,205

    Şeref / Onur / Namus

    Mod's note: This thread was split from here.

    ok thanks to both...

    And also if you can please explain me what is difference between şeref,onur and namus.İ know they all mean 'honor' and if we add suffix siz/sız/suz or süz will be dishonorable.So what is difference and is there any other word of same meaning?

    thank you
    Last edited by Rallino; 21st July 2013 at 12:00 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    77

    Re: Şeref / Onur / Namus

    Şeref and onur are pretty much the same thing (Onur is derived from French "honneur", while şeref is of Arabic origin): respectability, dignity etc.

    Namus is the same thing as well, although it is usually used together with a premodern notion of morality with lots of sexual connotations: a family's "namus" is said to be how prudish its females are, the wife of a man sleeping with another man is said to be 'defiling' the married man's "namus" (as opposed to the woman's, it's quite a strange notion).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    436

    Re: Şeref / Onur / Namus

    Indeed. Namus is more about romantic/sexual purity and morality. By purity, I don't necessarily mean virginity. Purity as in a stainless record with total fidelity and zero promiscuity.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •