Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: in the beginning or at the beginning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Native language
    sinhala
    Age
    48
    Posts
    63

    in the beginning or at the beginning

    Hello everyone,
    I am not sure of whether I should use in the beginning or at the beginning when we deliver a speech in English.
    Eg: I clearly mentioned at the beginning of my speech that.......
    My idea is it should be at the beginning.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Native language
    English (London/Essex)
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,617

    Re: in the beginning or at the beginning

    Your idea is correct. The 'beginning' is a single point in the speech rather than a section of it.

    So:
    "At the beginning of my speech".
    "At the end of my speech".
    "In the middle of my speech".
    "In the first part of my speech".

    Hope this makes sense.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    13,223

    Re: in the beginning or at the beginning

    It depends on what you mean. Can you provide context?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Native language
    sinhala
    Age
    48
    Posts
    63

    Re: in the beginning or at the beginning

    Forero, the context is given below with an example.
    At the beginning of my speech I clearly mentioned these factors.
    Last edited by yamaya; 31st July 2013 at 5:46 PM. Reason: forgetting to write an example

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    13,223

    Re: in the beginning or at the beginning

    Quote Originally Posted by yamaya View Post
    Forero, the context is given below with an example.
    At the beginning of my speech I clearly mentioned these factors.
    I think "the beginning of my speech" could refer to a section or paragraph, but it is more likely to refer to a single place in the speech, so at is the more likely preposition.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    le 11°, Paris
    Native language
    Anglais, dialecte de San Francisco
    Age
    60
    Posts
    382

    Re: in the beginning or at the beginning

    When one says, "In the beginning..." I immediately think of some pronouncement concerning the origins of matters that are beyond the mundane existence of folk like us. In other words, it usually indicates that some foolishness is forthcoming.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •