Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Your English is very humble

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    India - Hindi
    Posts
    47

    Your English is very humble

    "Your English is very humble."

    What would it mean? I looked in the dictionary and humble means, meekness and lower in quality.

    This comment was passed by my German instructor, specifically on me while we were studying some sentences to answer questions about the languages we speak.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Meaning of "Your English is very humble."

    Humble, from the WRF dictionary:
    <<"3.unpretentious; lowly: a humble cottage, my humble opinion">>
    An odd choice of words, but then your instructor is not a native speaker of English. I personally do not understand exactly what he might mean, but at a guess I would say he means your command of English is not very good.
    Last edited by Beryl from Northallerton; 31st July 2013 at 7:01 PM. Reason: adds definition :)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Native language
    British English (Sussex)
    Posts
    11,061

    Re: Meaning of "Your English is very humble."

    On the face of it, and assuming that the instructor's English is good, I'd say he meant you were using phrases of extreme formality and excessive politeness. This is a guess. What sort of thing were you saying when he made the remark?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    India - Hindi
    Posts
    47

    Re: Meaning of "Your English is very humble."

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    Humble, from the WRF dictionary. An odd choice of words, but then your instructor is not a native speaker of English. I personally do not understand exactly what he might mean, but at a guess I would say he means your command of English is not very good.
    Yeah, I was confused so I just called her and asked what she meant, turns out she was addressing the whole class that we guys are very humble about our ability to speak English.

    Each one of us said, "Ich spreche gut Englisch" ~> "We speak good English," she encouraged us to say, "Ich spreche sehr gut Englisch" ~> "I speak very good English."

    Odd choice of words indeed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Meaning of "Your English is very humble."

    We're playing guessing games, aren't we, which we are bnot allowed to do. I suggest you ask your instructor what he meant , to be sure.

    Edit. Just saw your post! Good for you. Her English isn't very good, then, what she said doesn't convey that idea at all .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •