Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Mi a kedvenc ételed?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    18

    Mi a kedvenc ételed?

    I'm trying to figure out the phrasing for the word favorite as in asking the question what is your favorite food? I come up with different words "kedvenc" and "favorie". Am I using the proper word order?
    Mi a kedvenc ételed
    Mi a kedvenc színe
    Mi az a favorie-dal
    ki az a kedvenc énekese?
    Last edited by Zsanna; 13th August 2013 at 10:45 PM. Reason: The first person singular in English is a CAPITAL "i"!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Sing.
    Mi a kedvenc ételed?
    Neked mi a kedvenc ételed?


    Mi a legkedvencebb ételed? (legkedvencebb is superlative: the most favorite)

    Plur.
    Mi a kedvenc színetek?
    Nektek mi a kedvenc színetek?


    Polite form:
    Mi a kendvenc filmje?
    Önnek mi a kedvenc bora? 
    Magának mi a kedvenc fagyija?

    About persons (ki? = who?):
    Ki a kedvenc magyar énekesed, íród, költőd, festőd, zeneszerződ,  ...?
    Ki a kedvenc amerikai színésze, filmrendezője, ...?
    (polite form)
    Last edited by bibax; 2nd August 2013 at 12:02 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    25
    Posts
    91

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Right, but "legkedvencebb" is very unusual. It is used sometimes as a quick Google search shows, but it is weird. Just use "kedvenc".

    "Mi a kedvenc..." - 2,000,000 hits
    "Mi a legkedvencebb..." - 5,000 hits

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    It seems that melyik (= which) is also possible:

    (Neked) melyik a kedvenc évszakod?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    844

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Agree that legkedvencebb is uncommon, I have never heard it. It even sounds funny to me.

    Bibax, you were right to put "neked" in parentheses, it's redundant. Agree that "melyik" also works, a bit more elegant and formal?

    don't know hungarian, please note that "favorie" is not a Hungarian word.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Quote Originally Posted by tomtombp View Post
    Agree that legkedvencebb is uncommon, I have never heard it. It even sounds funny to me.
    It is strange as the superlative "most favourite" works well in many languages. There is even a difference in meaning.

    What are your favourite books?
    ...
    And which one is your most favourite?

    Mik a kedvenc könyveid?
    ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    844

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Quote Originally Posted by bibax View Post
    It is strange as the superlative "most favourite" works well in many languages. There is even a difference in meaning.

    What are your favourite books?
    ...
    And which one is your most favourite?


    Mik a kedvenc könyveid?
    ...
    If we want to force a superlative then:
    Melyik (könyv) a legnagyobb kedvenced?

    But I think that "kedvenc" in Hungarian covers both "favorite" and "most favorite" in English and no superlative exists. You can imply which meaning you mean by using singular or plural. Edit: This can work in English too.

    "Mik a kedvenc könyveid?" "What are your favorite books?"

    "Mi/Melyik a kedvenc könyved?" "What/which is your most favorite book?" or "What/which is your favorite book?" (the second one is in singular, similarly to the Hungarian)
    Last edited by tomtombp; 2nd August 2013 at 4:12 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    25
    Posts
    91

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Quote Originally Posted by bibax View Post
    It is strange as the superlative "most favourite" works well in many languages. There is even a difference in meaning.
    I don't think there is a difference in meaning between

    1. What is your favorite book?
    2. What is your most favorite book?

    "Most favorite" sounds to me like a super-superlative, like saying "the very very best". It's more emphasis but the meaning would be the same I guess.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    195

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Legkedvencebb is unusual, but not incorrect, correct.

    Legeslegkedvencebb is more unusual, but still correct.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Quote Originally Posted by gorilla View Post
    "Most favorite" sounds to me like a super-superlative, like saying "the very very best". It's more emphasis but the meaning would be the same I guess.
    It is similar to "optimális" vs. "legoptimálisabb" (optimal, the most optimal). Essentially both words means "the best". However many languages (including Hungarian and Czech) commonly use the superlative. Usually you use it when somebody gives you more than one optimal possibility.

    Mi az optimális megoldás? = What is the optimal solution?
    Mi a legoptimálisabb megoldás? = What is the most optimal solution?

    Simply: Mi a legjobb megoldás? = What's the best solution?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,952

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    I agree with all of you ... I.e. legkedvencebb is really unusual (or a bit weird ...). At the same time I don't think that it should be considered necessarily incorrect ... However, kedvenc is rather a noun and not an adjective (eventhough no formal disticntion exists in Hungarian). Perhaps, this is the explanation of the dilemma.
    Last edited by francisgranada; 4th August 2013 at 1:40 AM. Reason: Typo

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    25
    Posts
    91

    Re: Mi a kedvenc ételed (favorite)

    Quote Originally Posted by francisgranada View Post
    However, kedvence is rather a noun and not an adjective (eventhough no formal disticntion exists in Hungarian). Perhaps, this is the explanation of the dilemma.
    Very good observation! The -onc/-enc/-önc suffix usually creates nouns (újonc, küldönc, udvaronc), but probably over the years kedvenc became more like an adjective but still not to the point to be naturally used in comparative and superlative.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •