Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Present perfect progressive in Greek

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    English--US
    Posts
    304

    Present perfect progressive in Greek

    In English, we have both the present perfect and the present perfect progressive (or continuous), and they often imply different things. Here are examples illustrating the two tenses, respectively:

    1) I have written the letter.
    2) I have been writing the letter.

    In 1), we know that the letter has been written. We don't know when it was completed, but we do know that it's all finished. In 2), the situation is much more ambiguous. The writing has continued up to the present, or at least very close to the present. But we don't know whether the letter has been finished, and the implication is actually that it has not been finished.

    Anyway, does Greek have any way of differentiating between 1) and 2)? Obviously, 1) would be:

    Έχω γράψει το γράμμα, or
    Έγραψα το γράμμα.

    But what about 2)? Is there any way to convey the progressive perfect meaning in Greek?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: Present perfect progressive in Greek

    Quote Originally Posted by panettonea View Post

    But what about 2)? Is there any way to convey the progressive perfect meaning in Greek?
    I think with present (ενεστώτας).
    I have been writing this letter for 2 weeks.
    Γράφω αυτό το γράμμα (για) 2 εβδομάδες.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    English--US
    Posts
    304

    Re: Present perfect progressive in Greek

    Quote Originally Posted by Perseas View Post
    I think with present (ενεστώτας).
    I have been writing this letter for 2 weeks.
    Γράφω αυτό το γράμμα (για) 2 εβδομάδες.
    Thanks. Oh, with the present, huh? I would've never guessed that. That sure is cute--what will they think of next?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Native language
    English - England (Midlands)
    Posts
    514

    Re: Present perfect progressive in Greek

    Quote Originally Posted by panettonea View Post
    Thanks. Oh, with the present, huh? I would've never guessed that. That sure is cute--what will they think of next?
    It's not illogical though, because it's an activity that's still going on in the present! It's just a different perception!

    Here's a related point that had me stumped for a while:

    I haven't seen her for two weeks = Εχω δύο εβδομάδες να την δω > literally in English - 'I have two weeks to see her', which an English-speaker would interpret as meaning, "Oh, she's going away on holiday next month, so I only have two weeks to see her"!

    Dissertation topic: "Different Grammars and One's Perception of Time" (?)
    "To have another language is to possess a second soul." Charlemagne

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    199

    Re: Present perfect progressive in Greek

    When the English present perfect indicates an action or a state that extends up to the present time, it is generally rendered by the present tense, not only in Greek but (I think) in most European languages.
    I have known her for years = Την ξέρω εδώ και χρόνια
    I have lived here since 1970 = Μένω εδώ από το 1970
    This is, of course, also the case with the present perfect continuous:
    I've been working on the railroad = Δουλεύω στους σιδηροδρόμους

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    English--US
    Posts
    304

    Re: Present perfect progressive in Greek

    Quote Originally Posted by Αγγελος View Post
    When the English present perfect indicates an action or a state that extends up to the present time, it is generally rendered by the present tense, not only in Greek but (I think) in most European languages.
    OK, thanks for the info.

    I have known her for years = Την ξέρω εδώ και χρόνια
    What is the significance of και in that sentence?

    This is, of course, also the case with the present perfect continuous:
    I've been working on the railroad = Δουλεύω στους σιδηροδρόμους
    So even without the progressive/continuous aspect, the present perfect in English still normally gets rendered in the present in many other languages, huh? Interesting.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    199

    Re: Present perfect progressive in Greek

    Quote Originally Posted by panettonea View Post
    What is the significance of και in "τον ξέρω εδώ και χρόνια";
    It doesn't mean anything by itself. "εδώ και" is an unanalyzable expression, meaning more or less "for the last..." Έχω πυρετό εδώ και δέκα μέρες = Ι''ve had a fever for the last ten days.


    Quote Originally Posted by panettonea View Post
    So even without the progressive/continuous aspect, the present perfect in English still normally gets rendered in the present in many other languages, huh? Interesting
    This is really a question about English grammar. The present perfect continuous always expresses an action extending into the present ("I've been studying Greek for years"). The simple present perfect can mean the same thing ("I've studied Greek for years"), especially with those verbs that have no continuous tenses ("I've known him since 1980"), in which case it will be rendered as a present tense in other languages ("Je le connais depuis 1980", τον ξέρω από το 1980); but it can calso express an action that took place entirely in the past but whose results are still perceptible ("I've been to Crete several times", "X. has written some great novels"), and in that case it will be rendered by either just the simple past or by a tense formally corresponding to the present perfect (έχω πάει etc.)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •