Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    4,776

    "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    If your language has definite articles, do you normally use an article with the word "Internet", or your language's equivalent thereof? I.e., do you use a phrase that means "the Internet", or simply "Internet"?

    In English, Internet is normally usually used with a definite article: "I looked it up on the Internet", "The article is on The Internet now", etc. On the other hand, I've heard that it's considered incorrect to say L'Internet in French: instead, one is supposed to say Internet, without the definite article l(e).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    In hebrew not every translation of english 'the' is to the hebrew definite article... so besides that yes.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Hi Gavril,

    Modern Greek uses the definite article much more frequently than the classical language, before proper names, and nouns in an abstract sense.
    Internet in Greek is «Διαδίκτυο» [ði.a'ðikti.o] (neut.) a word calqued from the English one, and we refer to it as the-neuter Internet --> «το Διαδίκτυο». Even if the English name is used untranslated, the neuter definite article is there --> «το Ίντερνετ»
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lombardia
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,027

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Hi, Gavril

    No definite article in Italian. We say "Ho visto l'articolo in Internet" or "Ho trovato l'articolo in rete".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Native language
    Belgium, Dutch
    Posts
    6,384

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Dutch: both can be used, I think. Generally I'd say that I found something op internet, but if I'd generally wish to refer to the phenomenon, then het internet would be possible, the worldwide web world then...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    In Portuguese, a Internet, "the Internet". We use the English noun with the feminine article, no doubt because the word rede "net/network" is feminine, and it's understood on some level. In fact, sometimes "the (inter)net" is actually translated as a rede.
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Native language
    Frisian, Dutch and Low Saxon
    Posts
    245

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    it ynternet in West Frisian

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Quote Originally Posted by Anja.Ann View Post
    Hi, Gavril

    No definite article in Italian. We say "Ho visto l'articolo in Internet" or "Ho trovato l'articolo in rete".
    Same for Spanish: Busqué el artículo en internet. Lo vi en internet.
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    4,776

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Quote Originally Posted by 涼宮 View Post
    Same for Spanish: Busqué el artículo en internet. Lo vi en internet.
    red is generally used with an article, isn't it? (Lo busqué en la red = "I searched for it on the 'net", etc.) However, I don't think red is as widely used in Spanish as Internet for this meaning.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Quote Originally Posted by Gavril View Post
    However, I don't think red is as widely used in Spanish as Internet for this meaning.
    As far as I have seen in Spanish newspapers, it's always Red and practically never Internet.

    In Finnish, as you surely know, there's no equivalent for "the". Instead, we have the possibility to consider the word as a proper noun or a common noun by using an upper case or a lower case letter for the initial i. Both are possible but I think that the lower case i is recommended today.

    Instead, in the Spanish newspapers that I have read it's always Red, not red.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Quote Originally Posted by Hakro View Post
    In Finnish, as you surely know, there's no equivalent for "the". Instead, we have the possibility to consider the word as a proper noun or a common noun by using an upper case or a lower case letter for the initial i. Both are possible but I think that the lower case i is recommended today.
    Idem for Turkish.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    There are no articles in Russian, but the same problem exists as capitalize it or not.
    Till the recent time it was recommended to capitalize Internet when used in the sense of the worldwide web, i.e. proper object name (like the Moon and the Sun). However nowadays it is reckoned to become the common name and is not capitalized any more.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Native language
    Serbian
    Posts
    4

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Absolutely the same thing goes for Serbian. The latest Orthography book from 2010 mentions only internet, lowercase.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Quote Originally Posted by Gavril View Post
    red is generally used with an article, isn't it? (Lo busqué en la red = "I searched for it on the 'net", etc.) However, I don't think red is as widely used in Spanish as Internet for this meaning.
    Yep, it isn't that used and it does use the article. The times I've seen the word 'red' being used have been at cybercafes, ''juega en red''. But nothing else.
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Quote Originally Posted by 涼宮 View Post
    Yep, it isn't that used and it does use the article. The times I've seen the word 'red' being used have been at cybercafes, ''juega en red''. But nothing else.
    According to this, it seems that 'red' is seldom if ever used in American Spanish, but I've seen it generally used in Castellano.

    Am I right or wrong?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Quote Originally Posted by Hakro View Post
    According to this, it seems that 'red' is seldom if ever used in American Spanish, but I've seen it generally used in Castellano.

    Am I right or wrong?
    No idea if it's common in Spain. It's better if you ask in the Spanish forum.
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    We use our usual definite article in Arabic.
    الإنترنت - Al-Intarnit.
    اذكر الله

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    Today I found it interesting some languages use the preposition "in" like German or Russian.

    Hungarian --- az interneten [on the...]

    German --- im Internet [in the...]
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    IdF
    Native language
    French (lower Normandy)
    Posts
    26,178

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    In French, in theory, both are possible (internet / l'internet, capitalized or not) but usually, you are either a fierce defender of 'internet' and deny the possibility of 'l'internet' or vice versa (see this heated discussion in the French only forum: Internet / l'internet) but you usually can't like both versions at the same time.
    (personally, I find that 'l'internet' is something that only old people would say but hush )


  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Posts
    1,235

    Re: "Internet" vs. "the Internet"

    In French, I use sometimes the one, sometims the other, but I think I go for the general French tendency to use the definite article even with rather abstract nouns.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •