Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 에이야라 난다

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    에이야라 난다

    Hi.
    How can you say 에이야라 난다 in the following sentence in English? and 지화자 means
    祈願豊? How to translate and transliterate the last half of the sentence?
    에헤요 데헤요 에헤요, 에이야라 난다 지화자 좋다
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 19th August 2013 at 9:52 AM. Reason: Please use proper capitalizazion and punctuation (rule 11)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Jeonju, Korea
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    27

    Re: 에이야라 난다

    에이야라 is an exclamation and has no meaning. 에이야라 난다 means feeling so good that the singer utters an exclamation like '에이야라'. 지화자 isn't composed of chinese character. It's original meaning is 'a song that is sung when the nation is peaceful and the people live in peace, or the sound of such song', and is used in many old Korean folksongs' lyrics to match the rhythm and add to the amusement. 에이야라 난다 지화자 좋다, in total, means feeling very good.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 에이야라 난다

    Quote Originally Posted by wikadi View Post
    에이야라 is an exclamation and has no meaning. 에이야라 난다 means feeling so good that the singer utters an exclamation like '에이야라'. 지화자 isn't composed of chinese character. It's original meaning is 'a song that is sung when the nation is peaceful and the people live in peace, or the sound of such song', and is used in many old Korean folksongs' lyrics to match the rhythm and add to the amusement. 에이야라 난다 지화자 좋다, in total, means feeling very good.
    Thank you for your explanation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •