Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 팔방미남

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    Portugese
    Posts
    4

    팔방미남

    팔방미남.This is a new slang but does anyone know what it means.
    Background:Recently used to describe Park Hyungsik on a variety show as The entertainment industry's representative 팔방미남.I am guessing it has something to do with being perfect?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    cantonese
    Posts
    320

    Re: 팔방미남

    팔방미남 may be new but 팔방미인 is not

    It basically means someone who's versatile and perfect in every aspect.

    Every word is a hanja. Literally means a beauty in eight directions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    266

    Re: 팔방미남

    Definition of 팔방미인 given by vientito is correct.
    Although the word 미인 alone is restricted to female subject only, 팔방미인 is not.
    팔방미남 probably comes from the misconception that 팔방미인 refers to women only.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    S.Korea
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    711

    Re: 팔방미남

    As Rance meantioned, 팔방미인 is a unisex standard Korean. So it can be used for either males or females. However, 팔방미남 is used to only describe a versatile male. And it is not a standard Korean word.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •