Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: حزانا

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stuttgart
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    41

    حزانا

    Hello,

    I'm attempting to translate a traditional Easter hymn among Christian Arabs in Palestine and am having problems with the above word. Does anyone recognize this?

    Here is the text:

    هذا أمر سيدنا, سبت النور وعيدنا
    وسيدنا عيسى المسيح, والمسيح فادانا
    واحنا اليوم فراحا, بدمه اشترانا
    واليهود حزانا

    My translation attempt:

    This is the affair of our Lord, Easter Saturday and our festival
    Our Lord Jesus is the Messiah, and the Messiah redeemed us
    Today we are happy, by his blood he bought us
    And the Jews we [replaced?]

    I cannot find the word "حزى" or "حزا" anywhere. "حزّ" (to nitch or make a groove) isn't appropriate here. Is it perhaps a colloquial term?

    Any help in providing context to this would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,135

    Re: حزانا

    It's from حزن sadness, the jews are sad.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Native language
    English - America
    Posts
    575

    Re: حزانا

    Bakr is right, you got caught up in the previous line and missed the analogy, because you took نا as a verbal suffix - it is meant to oppose the word fura7a "glad" and even has the same vowel pattern 7uzana "sad". I'm not sure, of course, how they actually pronounce the initial short vowel. Perhaps it is a fat7a?
    Last edited by dkarjala; 3rd September 2013 at 5:40 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,135

    Re: حزانا

    Usually we write it: حَزَانَى pronounced: ḥazānā, but if it's from حُزَنَاءُ then ḥuzānā(ʾ).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •