Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Levantine Arabic: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    296

    Levantine Arabic: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    Does the above line make sense? And what does it mean?

    Thank You!
    People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    643

    Re: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    Quote Originally Posted by آمين View Post
    Does the above line make sense? And what does it mean?

    Thank You!
    O!Donkey foal! Stop being ignorant .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beirut
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    And جحش is used for "blockhead".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Native language
    Nordic
    Posts
    734

    Re: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    Is it ويلك?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    أرض الأنجل
    Native language
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Posts
    7,586

    Re: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    Syrians say لك as an interjection.
    اذكر الله

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    296

    Re: Levantine Arabic: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    Hmmm . . . so someone was insulting me in a dialect! That is why I did not understand جحش - why would someone call me a "young donkey"!

    Thank you!
    People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beirut
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: Levantine Arabic: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    Quote Originally Posted by آمين View Post
    Hmmm . . . so someone was insulting me in a dialect! That is why I did not understand جحش - why would someone call me a "young donkey"!
    It really depends on the tone my friend.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    12

    Re: Levantine Arabic: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    I think it mean
    (Stop being stupid)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,079

    Re: Levantine Arabic: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

    The word ولك (long form ولاك) is a cognate of Egyptian يلى or ياض. It comes originally from ولد (child). The -k at the end is perhaps a remnant of هناك or another demonstrative.

    Perhaps the original phrase was يا ولد هناك. This became يلى in Egyptian. In Syria it became wlaak ولاك (shortened to wlak ولك when followed by other words).

    When addressing a female the form is wleek. The origin of this form is hard to guess, but if we compare with the Egyptian wiliyya ولية it becomes easier.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •