Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: All Slavic Languages: miejsce przymiotnika/place of the adj

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Native language
    Poland, polish
    Posts
    24

    All Slavic Languages: miejsce przymiotnika/place of the adj

    Czy ktoś mógłby mi wyjaśnić od czego zależy miejsce przymiotnika w innych językach słowiańskich? W polskim jest zasada, że przymiotniki oznaczające cechę doraźną stoją przed rzeczownikiem (np. ładna kobieta), a te które oznaczają cechę trwałą - za rzeczownikiem (np. Unia europejska).

    Czy w innych językach słowiańskich tak nie jest? Dla przykładu:

    PL Unia europejska

    CS Evropská unie
    SK Európska únia
    SL Evropska unija
    HR Europska unija

    Dziękuję z góry za odpowiedź.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    17

    Re: All Slavic Languages: miejsce przymiotnika/place of the adj

    Hello,
    In Bulgarian the both ways are used and correct. Adjective before the noun is more commonly used. Adjective after the noun is used in the poetry where it is said that this way the adjective gets underlined.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    947

    Re: All Slavic Languages: miejsce przymiotnika/place of the adj

    There's already a thread on this topic.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •