Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: have at it

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Native language
    Portugues
    Posts
    20

    have at it

    alguma tradução para essa frase?

    "have at it"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Native language
    Português/ Brasil
    Age
    62
    Posts
    31,384

    Re: have at it

    Oi Fabio, você vai precisar nos dar mais contexto, a frase toda, para ter uma ideia.
    http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/have%20at
    Eu quase que nada não sei. Mas desconfio de muita coisa...- Guimarães Rosa

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Native language
    Portugues
    Posts
    20

    Re: have at it

    a frase toda é:
    that is a fine motivation-- if it keeps you going, have at it, man.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Native language
    Português/ Brasil
    Age
    62
    Posts
    31,384

    Re: have at it

    that is a fine motivation-- if it keeps you going, have at it, man.

    Ah, melhorou! - ''se isso o mantiver no caminho, vá em frente/caia de cabeça/vai fundo''... Você escolhe de acordo com seu texto.
    have at it atacar

    http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/have%20at
    Eu quase que nada não sei. Mas desconfio de muita coisa...- Guimarães Rosa

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Native language
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Age
    34
    Posts
    718

    Re: have at it

    Quote Originally Posted by fabiosantos View Post
    a frase toda é:
    that is a fine motivation-- if it keeps you going, have at it, man.
    "...que é um bom incentivo -- se isso te motivar, cai dentro/vai fundo, cara."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
    Native language
    English, United States
    Age
    40
    Posts
    24

    Re: have at it

    Does "vai lá" also work here?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Native language
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Age
    34
    Posts
    718

    Re: have at it

    Quote Originally Posted by gringobrasileiro View Post
    Does "vai lá" also work here?
    I am afraid it does not, gringobrasileiro. At least for me it would mean something like "..if it keeps you going, go there, man" (suggesting him to go somewhere, literally speaking.)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
    Native language
    English, United States
    Age
    40
    Posts
    24

    Re: have at it

    Quote Originally Posted by Leandro View Post
    I am afraid it does not, gringobrasileiro. At least for me it would mean something like "..if it keeps you going, go there, man" (suggesting him to go somewhere, literally speaking.)
    Obrigado, Leandro!
    Então, se entendo bem, tampouco se pode usar "vamo-lá" com o significado de "let's do it" or "let's get it done"?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Native language
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Age
    34
    Posts
    718

    Re: have at it

    Quote Originally Posted by gringobrasileiro View Post
    Obrigado, Leandro!
    Então, se entendo bem, tampouco se pode usar "vamos-lá" com o significado de "let's do it" or "let's get it done"?
    Yes, you can. "Vai lá" won't work specifically in this sentence: "that is a fine motivation-- if it keeps you going, have at it, man."
    At least not for me but let's wait and see if somebody else replies something else to this thread.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
    Native language
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Posts
    66

    Re: have at it

    Quote Originally Posted by gringobrasileiro View Post
    Does "vai lá" also work here?
    I think it's possible to use "vai lá" in this sentence as well, seeing as how this expression also carries the meaning of "going ahead". It would be considered much more informal but the intention behind the message is the same nonetheless.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •