Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    18

    Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle

    I would really appreciate if somebody could translate this quotation into Latin: "Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle."



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,013

    Re: Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle

    Greetings

    Not ideal, but try this:

    dolor sine patientia, sine labore victoria.

    Σ

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Native language
    German - Austria
    Posts
    662

    Re: Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle

    Quote Originally Posted by Scholiast View Post
    dolor sine patientia, sine labore victoria.
    patientia: patience

    I'd say patiendo​ instead.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    French (France)
    Posts
    3,243

    Re: Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle

    What is actually the difference between pain and suffering? In Latin at least dolor can be translated with either one.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    5,093

    Re: Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle

    There's a lot of "semantic overlap" between the two but I think "pain" tends to be physical and "acute" and "suffering" tends to be mental and long-term, but of course there are millions of counter-examples.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    48

    Re: Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle

    Perhaps you mean "gain without suffering ..."?
    That would make more sense to me at least.

    Emolumentum sine dolore ... ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    5,093

    Re: Pain without suffering is like victory without struggle

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelhenchard100 View Post
    Perhaps you mean "gain without suffering ..."?
    That would make more sense to me at least.

    Emolumentum sine dolore ... ?
    That's a good point, "pain without suffering" doesn't mean anything. "Gain without suffering" would be related to the "no pain, gain" idea

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •