Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: 你好猛哦

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    40

    你好猛哦

    各位好,

    I think I may not fully understand the meaning of the word "猛". I thought it means "fierce"/"brazen"/"bold"/"daring", but I became very confused after this conversation about what "猛" actually means. :-/

    他:你好猛哦
    他:哈哈
    我:猛么?
    他:额。。。你在怀疑么? :/
    我:哈哈好啦猛一点 ~.~
    他:什么叫猛一点?视频你没看到么?
    我:看到什么?
    他:要不要给你看看?*害羞表情*
    我:不要,谢谢,哈哈
    他:哈哈,要也不给
    我:我是不是误会了"猛"的意思?



    他:我说,男人喜欢女人说他猛



    他:你去查,男人猛是什么意思
    我:哦
    我:我懂了! ----- [side note: 说实话,我约查约糊涂。]
    他:唉。乖!
    我:我哪有猛!
    他:你不猛。
    他:我猛。



    他:说男人猛,意思是做爱时间长。你想什莫的
    我:.......



    I am totally confused! What does "猛" mean?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    In this passage, the meaning of "猛"seems to be in the last sentence. Think about the last sentence...
    (Don't )

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    40

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by xiaolijie View Post
    In this passage, the meaning of "猛"seems to be in the last sentence. Think about the last sentence...
    (Don't )
    Are you serious?!?!?!?!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    71

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    这种用猛来形容一个人的用法只用在口语中,而且不是很体面(!)。正常的场合下可以说:“你好厉害!”或者“你好棒!”即使用这两正常的句子在某些气氛下也可能会引起不恰当的联想(就像楼主例子的最后一句呈现出来的意思)。这和英语中类似的句子也可能被人想歪的道理是一样的。因为用“猛”字不体面,引起这种不恰当的联想也就不奇怪了。
    A black cat rescued a white cat from the river. Do you know what the white cat said to the black cat then? The white cat said: "Meow..."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    chinese
    Age
    26
    Posts
    835

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    I thought it means "fierce"/"brazen"/"bold"/"daring"
    猛 in Chinese is a very popular word, expecially today. Though it may have bad connotation, we shall not be afraid to use it. So many word, in Chinese, as in English, can be connected with sex, if we aviod to use all of them, it will be a great loss.

    I personally like “猛”. The most frequent uses of 猛 in modern Chinese: 他太猛了,跑了第一名。他太猛了, 敢当众骂老师。他太猛了,连续几天都不睡觉。
    In this contexts, nobody will think your words in the direction of sex.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    "You are really 'strong'! Seriously powerful!" Of course, under certain scenario, it can refer to some guy is great in sex.
    Last edited by SuperXW; 19th September 2013 at 4:04 AM.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Mandarin 國語
    Posts
    1,588

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    猛, which contains a 犭"dog" radical and originally means "strong dog" in ancient times, has a connotation, that is, "bestial, brutish, like an animal". 一粒猛 "One pill a day makes you an animal in bed" is a slogan of certain pharmaceutical drug commercials.
    Quote Originally Posted by Ben pan View Post
    他太猛了,跑了第一名。
    Interestingly, we may say something like "He is an animal, running to the first place" in English. 好猛哦 "Animal, dude!"
    Last edited by Skatinginbc; 19th September 2013 at 5:33 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Cantonese (HK)
    Age
    34
    Posts
    3,333

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Hello! Is it a Cantonese loanword (due to the influence of HK movies once very popular in the 1980s) or is it a time-honored usage in Mandarin? Do older people also use it or is it part of the youth slang?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghabi View Post
    Hello! Is it a Cantonese loanword (due to the influence of HK movies once very popular in the 1980s) or is it a time-honored usage in Mandarin? Do older people also use it or is it part of the youth slang?
    I think it's hard to tell whether the word is a loan or not, or from where to where, since the connection within "strong" and "beast" is pretty universal to all human-beings. It won't be a surprise if we find counterparts in different languages and dialects, even in different ages.
    For example, although my Mandarin-speaking parents probably won't say 他真猛!跑了第一! They do say 他是咱們的猛將/他拼得很猛/用力過猛, and do write the word 勇猛.
    Last edited by SuperXW; 19th September 2013 at 7:04 AM.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Cantonese (HK)
    Age
    34
    Posts
    3,333

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Thanks! So it's practically used like 牛 (他真猛=他真牛)? In Cantonese one often say 猛人 (often with "underground" connotation); is it also used in Mandarin (=牛人)?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ben pan View Post
    I personally like “猛”. The most frequent uses of 猛 in modern Chinese: 他太猛了,跑了第一名。他太猛了, 敢当众骂老师。他太猛了,连续几天都不睡觉。
    In this contexts, nobody will think your words in the direction of sex.
    But don't forget that the OP asked for the meaning of the word as used in the context she gave. The meaning intended there is what she needs to be told.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghabi View Post
    Thanks! So it's practically used like 牛 (他真猛=他真牛)? In Cantonese one often say 猛人 (often with "underground" connotation); is it also used in Mandarin (=牛人)?
    Yes. Besides 真猛, Mandarin speaker also say 猛人=牛人~
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    I got a question about some nuances of this word

    What can 猛 possibly mean when speaking about driving a car? If this word is used when talking about someone's driving, would it be a criticism or a compliment? And would 真猛 be taken as meaning the opposite of 太猛了 ?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Cantonese (HK)
    Age
    34
    Posts
    3,333

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Thanks again! In Cantonese 猛 also has the special meaning of "haunted by ghosts"; I suppose we can't use the word this way in Mandarin, can we? For example,

    -聽講話間屋好猛 "They say the house is haunted."
    -日光日白邊有咁猛呀 "There can surely be no ghosts in broad daylight!?"

    How would these be said in Mandarin?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by xiaolijie View Post
    I got a question about some nuances of this word

    What can 猛 possibly mean when speaking about driving a car? If this word is used when talking about someone's driving, would it be a criticism or a compliment? And would 真猛 be taken as meaning the opposite of 太猛了 ?
    It depends... You have to consider the situation, and who is using the word...
    It can either mean: “You shouldn't drive so fast” or “You are driving so fast! Super cool, man!”

    Why would 真猛 be taken as meaning the opposite of 太猛了? They have a same meaning.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghabi View Post
    Thanks again! In Cantonese 猛 also has the special meaning of "haunted by ghosts"; I suppose we can't use the word this way in Mandarin, can we? For example,

    -聽講話間屋好猛 "They say the house is haunted."
    -日光日白邊有咁猛呀 "There can surely be no ghosts in broad daylight!?"

    How would these be said in Mandarin?
    Yes. This is why Mandarin speakers usually can't understand well the names of some Hong Kong horror films.
    I can't think of any good adjective for "haunted" in Mandarin. A close one is 凶, as in 凶宅. But most time, people only use 鬧鬼. e.g. 聽說那間屋子鬧鬼鬧得厲害。 or 鬧鬼鬧得很凶。 or 經常鬧鬼。
    Dull, huh? The words should be more 猛.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperXW View Post
    It depends... You have to consider the situation, and who is using the word...
    It can either mean: “You shouldn't drive so fast” or “You are driving so fast! Super cool, man!”
    Thanks SuperXW! It was a girl to a male driver. I'm still not sure whether it was to encourage the driver or to tell him to slow down .

    Why would 真猛 be taken as meaning the opposite of 太猛了? They have a same meaning.
    It was just out of my English speaking habit of associating "太 / too" with the negative. Yes, 太 can also be used positively.
    Last edited by xiaolijie; 19th September 2013 at 12:27 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    49

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Hi wish-on-a-trish,
    I’d think “猛” /mĕng/ can rhyme (an alliteration though) with “macho” in the mentioned context.
    Atom (the indivisible) 2013-09-20
    Last edited by Loafaway; 20th September 2013 at 5:00 AM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Native language
    Chinese Cantonese
    Posts
    1,589

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by xiaolijie View Post
    I got a question about some nuances of this word What can 猛 possibly mean when speaking about driving a car? If this word is used when talking about someone's driving, would it be a criticism or a compliment? And would 真猛 be taken as meaning the opposite of 太猛了 ?
    For us (Cantonese speakers in Singapore & Malaysia), we normally take it as a criticism. Instead, we use "劲" ("勁" ) for compliment.

    Quote Originally Posted by wishonatrish View Post
    我:我懂了! ----- [side note: 说实话,我约查约糊涂。]
    越查越糊涂。
    Last edited by BODYholic; 20th September 2013 at 6:30 AM.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    America
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    59

    Re: 说人"猛"是什么意思?

    last sentence, 猛 means being great on bed...

    Except on that context,
    猛 in everyday in my views, we can interpret it as amazing.

    他太猛了,跑了第一名 >> he's amazing, he won.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •