Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Persian: روگشایی

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Persian: روگشایی

    Hi

    I understand that 'book launch' is often translated as 'مراسم روگشایی از کتاب'.

    But what is this word روگشایی, please? How would you usually translate it? What kind of sentences is it used in?

    Also, could you use رو گشادن (presumably the related verb) in a couple of sentences? Does رو mean 'face' here? I.e. is it pronounced 'roo'?

    Best

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    La Perse, Téhéran, le golfe Persique
    Native language
    Persan
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,694

    Re: Persian: روگشایی

    Bonjour,

    Pour moi, il s'agit d'une "inauguration" ! (ici, présenter un nouveau livre)
    روگشایی کردن / پرده برداری کردن / بازگشایی کردن = inaugurer

    Inaugurer un batiment / un salon du livre / un pont etc...
    Dans votre cas, il s'agit de présenter un nouveau livre que personne n'a lu auparavant !
    Je suis fasciné par la beauté de la langue française.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: روگشایی

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    (...)I understand that 'book launch' is often translated as 'مراسم روگشایی از کتاب'.
    (...)
    The common form of it is مراسم رونمايي از كتاب. I have not heard روگشايي to now! رونمايي here mean "unveiling and presentation for first time"
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: روگشایی

    Many thanks to you both - رونما (runamā) is given by Aryanpour as meaning "present given to a bride by the groom" - is it perhaps the same idea as رونمايي, i.e. does it refer to his seeing her face for the first time (when she removes her veil for him)?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: روگشایی

    رونما = present given to a bride by the groom
    رونمايي = the act of removing the veil and showing the face after the present
    رونما دادن = the act of giving a present to a bride by the groom
    روي عروس را براي اولين بار در مراسم عروسي ديدن
    = his seeing her face for the first time (when she removes her veil for him)
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: روگشایی

    Many thanks, super.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Iran - Mznd
    Native language
    Persian - mazandarani:D
    Age
    16
    Posts
    5

    Re: Persian: روگشایی

    Sorry but I think it;s more common to say مراسم رونمایی از کتاب
    because I think it seem a bit strange to say مراسم روگشایی از کتاب

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: روگشایی

    Many thanks for the confirmation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •