Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: את) הכל)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    את) הכל)

    I've sometimes seen הכל with את and sometimes without. I couldn't find any explanation on the Academy's website or שפה עברית but on the search page there are plenty of times that it comes up without "et", so it's definitely correct to some extent. So is there some distinction when to use "et" and when not, or is it always incorrect to use "et" or is it a grey area like with (יש (את?

    לדוגמאות:


    עם: כמה אפשר להכיל את הכל?
    בלי: למה הייתי חייבת להרוס הכל?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    Israel - Hebrew
    Posts
    702

    Re: את) הכל)

    It's a definite noun, so obviously it should always be preceded by את. But you're right, the את is often emitted before it. I don't think there's much of a difference if it's there or not regarding the meaning of the sentence.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    194

    Re: את) הכל)

    Interesting question.

    I see that in the Bible there are cases with and without את‎:

    ושמת הכל על כפי אהרן
    ויתן את הכל על כפי אהרן

    ויעש שלמה כל הכלים האלה
    ויעש שלמה את כל הכלים אשר

    (Interestingly, the last two verses are consecutive. I wonder if the scribe asked himself why one has את and the other hasn't.)

    It's not specific to "הכל"‎:

    ויקחו איש מטהו
    ויקחו איש את אנשיו


    It seems that the rules in the Bible are loose in this regard. So the question is why הכל is special in Modern Hebrew that את isn't mandatory.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •