Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: בְּלִי

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    228

    בְּלִי

    Does בְּלִי֙ still mean "not"?

    That's what it seems to mean in Gen. 31:20, and one source I checked says it can mean "no," "not," or "without."

    Can it still mean all those things today?
    Last edited by Isidore Demsky; 30th September 2013 at 6:40 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: בְּלִי֙

    without at most times.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    228

    Re: בְּלִי֙

    Quote Originally Posted by arielipi View Post
    without at most times.
    But there are times when it can mean "not," or "no"?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    ישראל
    Native language
    עברית
    Age
    38
    Posts
    2,235

    Re: בְּלִי֙

    Quote Originally Posted by Isidore Demsky View Post
    But there are times when it can mean "not," or "no"?
    In modern Hebrew? No. It means only "without".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Posts
    241

    Re: בְּלִי

    Is it pronounced "bli" or "be-li" ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: בְּלִי

    Most often bli

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •