Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Repetir errores de los padres

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    81

    Repetir errores de los padres

    Tengo una duda en una traducción. ¿Cómo se traduciría lo siguiente?:

    -Los hijos repiten los mismos errores de sus padres.

    No encuentro ninguna palabra que me parezca apropiada para el plural de -hijos-. ¿Hay alguna palabra para esto así como la hay para hermanos (siblings)?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Madrid, España
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    357

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    Los hijos = children

    Children repeat the same mistakes of their parents.
    Last edited by Socal3661; 30th September 2013 at 9:03 AM.
    Always be yourself because the ones who matter don't mind and the ones who mind don't matter.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    81

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    @Socal3661
    Tenía pensado -children- pero no sé si aplica a jovenes o adultos. Da a entender que se trata de niños solamente.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    850

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    Quote Originally Posted by Atlam View Post
    Tengo una duda en una traducción. ¿Cómo se traduciría lo siguiente?:
    -Los hijos repiten los mismos errores de sus padres.
    No encuentro ninguna palabra que me parezca apropiada para el plural de -hijos-. ¿Hay alguna palabra para esto así como la hay para hermanos (siblings)?
    Other possibility is :

    Children repeat their parents' mistakes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    Quote Originally Posted by Socal3661 View Post
    Los hijos = children

    Children repeat the same mistakes of their parents.
    It should be "as their parents" and I prefer "Children make the same mistakes as their parents", or Juan's suggestion "Children repeat their parents' mistakes".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3,716

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    Yes, but Atlam wonders whether "children" might be taken in its literal meaning: niños (though "children" might be nonetheless understood to mean grown ups). In that case, we might have to find alternatives, to signify "grown ups;" perhaps:
    sons and daughters make the same...
    people repeat the mistakes of their parents
    we make the same mistakes of our parents

    etc.
    Though it's debatable if these are better than "children."
    There may be better ways of expressing the sense of "not kids"
    Cheers
    Last edited by SevenDays; 1st October 2013 at 2:11 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    Quote Originally Posted by SevenDays View Post
    Yes, but Atlam wonders whether "children" might be taken in its literal meaning: niños (though "children" might be nonetheless understood to mean grown ups). In that case, we might have to find alternatives, to signify "grown ups;" perhaps:
    sons and daughters make the same...
    people repeat the mistakes of their parents
    we make the same mistakes of our parents

    etc.
    Though it's debatable if these are better than "children."
    There may be better ways of expressing the sense of "not kids"
    Cheers
    it should be "people repeat their parents' mistakes" and "we make the same mistakes AS our parents".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    81

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    Well, I think the word -hijos- has no general translation to english (It should) Thanks to all of you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Native language
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Posts
    11,854

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    Children is for all, even 50 year olds. You may say ' young children' if you want to specify.
    Saludos.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: Repetir errores de los padres

    Quote Originally Posted by duvija View Post
    Children is for all, even 50 year olds. You may say ' young children' if you want to specify.
    I agree with you, but you don't have to stop at 50!

    There is, however, a more specific word, but as in the case of "siblings", it sounds a bit "technical" and wouldn't necessarily be used in normal speech. "Offspring".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •