Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: pressoir à treuil et à perche

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SW France
    Native language
    English (the Queen's)
    Posts
    1,949

    pressoir à treuil et à perche

    Hi folks,

    What would we call this in English???

    It's an old wine press from the 16th century

    A winch and perch press ??
    A vertical winch press?
    I've no idea... Anyone a specialist? FYI, these old presses are in Burgundy & belonged to the Dukes of Burgundy.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Province de Québec, Canada
    Native language
    français international
    Posts
    7,953

    Re: pressoir à treuil et à perche

    It would probably be a ''lever beam press with windlass''.

    See Fig. 462 1a.
    http://books.google.ca/books?id=SeGy...ndlass&f=false

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SW France
    Native language
    English (the Queen's)
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: pressoir à treuil et à perche

    Thanks so much for your help! Sounds impressive!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •