Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: eipähän

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    4,776

    eipähän

    Päivää,

    How does the "-pähän" in eipähän affect the meaning of the sentence below?

    – Olen ollut tässä kuusi ja puoli vuotta, ja eipähän ole tullut aikaisemmin vastaan, Pipatti sanoo.
    "'I have been here six and a half years, and [...]', says Pipatti"

    Kiitos

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Native language
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Posts
    316

    Re: eipähän

    There's also siinäpähän, which seems to be a very commonly used word with the same combination of particles.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Italia, italiano
    Age
    24
    Posts
    556

    Re: eipähän

    Could it be "and I've never run into it/him/her"?

    As far as I understand the sentence would be –Olen ollut tässä kuusi ja puoli vuotta, ja (se/hän) ei ole tullut aikasemmin vastaan. Pähän should only be an there as an exclamation...

    What do Finns say?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    1,336

    Re: eipähän

    I don't detect any real difference in meaning between ei and eipähän in your sentence. Eipähän makes the speaker's opinion slightly more emphatic.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    181

    Re: eipähän

    Yeah, like Marsario said. It doesn't particularly affect the meaning at all. It merely affects the feeling of the sentence, making it less severe sounding, though it doesn't change the fact it's still negative. It would work similarly with just "-pä" (eipä). I guess Pipatti used the longest possible form of "ei" to downplay the negative answer. Technically "-pa/pä" stenghtens a sentence, "-han/hän" mellows it, but the streghtening part doesn't really show when used with "ei".

    Thus, you could also drop the "-pähän" away entirely and the general message would still be exactly the same. It's not really an independently working sentence, though. It only works as an answer to something.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    4,776

    Re: eipähän

    Quote Originally Posted by Spongiformi View Post
    It's not really an independently working sentence, though. It only works as an answer to something.
    Is this because of the -pähän, or because the sentence has no explicit subject (ei [se?] ole tullut aikaisemmin vastaan)?

    Thanks to everyone for their answers.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    181

    Re: eipähän

    Quote Originally Posted by Gavril View Post
    because the sentence has no explicit subject (ei [se?] ole tullut aikaisemmin vastaan)?
    That.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •