Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: they hoped to show it to the world

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    301

    they hoped to show it to the world

    Would this be the right choice of verb and preposition to say "hoping to show it to the world" .o

    يأملون يظهروه الى العالم



    It doesn't sound great..any suggestions? thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    301

    Re: they hoped to show it to the world

    This is the context of the sentence
    تجمعوا وامسكوا أيديهم فيصنعون سلسلة بشرية عبر الجسر بين باكستان وكشمير في تعبير رمزي التضامن والصمود الذي يأملون يظهروه الى العالم.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    373

    Re: they hoped to show it to the world

    يتمنَّون أن يعرضوه على العالم

    Though I'm not entirely sure about how idiomatic this is. You want a native speaker ideally (as always), but on first glance you also want في تعبير رمزي عن التضامن والصمود - the verb is عبّر عن. Also I don't know if امسكوا أيديهم is a good way to express 'take one another's hands' - it's pretty literal, right? And I'd vaguely expect a reciprocal verb here. Wordreference tells me that 'hold hands' (as in two people) is تماسك الأيادي, which makes sense since that ta- often carries reciprocal meaning: 'they held each other's hands'. But really we need a native.
    Last edited by analeeh; 28th October 2013 at 9:03 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    1,135

    Re: they hoped to show it to the world

    I suggest:
    تجمعوا وأمسكوا بأيدي بعضهم البعض وصنعوا سلسلة بشرية عبر الجسر بين باكستان وكشمير في تعبير رمزي عن...ـ

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    301

    Re: they hoped to show it to the world

    Okay cool, well they are literally holding each others hands so that's okay. That's really helpful thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •