Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 下令

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    599

    下令

    "長谷川第三艦隊司令長官は、三竝大佐を指揮官とする南京空襲部隊の編成を命じ、南京反復攻撃を下令した."

    Is this word pronounced "かれい"? Does it simply mean "to order"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    21

    Re: 下令

    Yes, 下令 is pronounced "かれい" and means "to order."
    I'm not expert in these terms, but it seems that 下令 is used only in relation to military actions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    788

    Re: 下令

    Also note that 下令(命す) is an issued command with authority, different from a simple order. (or you could translate it as "to command".)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    599

    Re: 下令

    Thank you for your helpful comments, Cappucino and Tonky.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •