Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: cuidar que nadie se caiga (subjunctive)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    5

    cuidar que nadie se caiga (subjunctive)

    Tiene que cuidar que nadie se caiga.

    Could any one explain, or give me a link as to why the subjunctive is used here instead of the indicative please. I have no idea under which rule this grammar point falls.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Estats Units
    Native language
    Estats Units, anglès
    Age
    26
    Posts
    6,385

    Re: Se caiga - why subj. here?

    This is subjunctive because I suppose we don't know if the person falls or not, it's beyond our control. Perhaps it'll help you if you replace the verb cuidar with: asegurarse.

    For example, this may make it more clear: Asegúrese de que nadie caiga. Make sure no one falls down. Asegúrese is more or less the equivalent to: tiene que cuidar (cuide que). I hope this helps.

    Edit:
    The same would be true if the sentence were the opposite (we don't know if it will actually happen or not), for instance: Procura que alguien (que pase por aquí) caiga.

    Perrito
    Last edited by Perrito; 4th December 2013 at 8:33 AM. Reason: Add info

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: Se caiga - why subj. here?

    It's an unreal, hypothetical action that hasn't happened yet (and hopefully won't).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    5

    Re: cuidar que nadie se caiga (subjunctive)

    That's very much for your time and help. Well understood now

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •