Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Go ahead/ go +sustantivo ahead

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Español, España
    Posts
    247

    Go ahead/ go +sustantivo ahead

    ¿Cómo queda mejor dicho?

    1- Get the bussines ahead
    2- Get ahead the bussines

    1- Wipe the blackboard out
    2- Wipe out the blackboard

    ?¿?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Carolina / USA
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    6,332

    Re: Go ahead/ go +sustantivo ahead

    Quote Originally Posted by CoCoDriL0 View Post
    ¿Cómo queda mejor dicho?

    1- Get the bussines ahead
    2- Get ahead the bussines

    1- Wipe the blackboard out
    2- Wipe out the blackboard

    ?¿?
    ¿Qué quieres decir en español, hacer progresar el negocio?

    Wipe the blackboard. (Podría significar limpiar o borrar.)
    Wipe the blackboard clean. (lo mismo)

    Erase the blackboard. (Esto es lo que prefiero yo si se trata de borrar el pizzarón / la pizarra.)

    'Wipe out' significa destruir completamente, eliminar, aniquilar, etc.
    So much to learn, so little time!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Español, España
    Posts
    247

    Re: Go ahead/ go +sustantivo ahead

    si, quiero decir hacer progresar el negocio?

    ¿cómo sería?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    13

    Re: Go ahead/ go +sustantivo ahead

    ¿Hay otra forma de decir "hacer progresar"? ¿Tiene el mismo significado que "mejorar"? Y estoy de acuerdo con donbill que "wipe out" no funciona aquí. "Wipe out" puede significar "exterminar", pero también puede significar cuando uno se hiere mientras patinar o esquiar a alta velocidad. Jaja.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Carolina / USA
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    6,332

    Re: Go ahead/ go +sustantivo ahead

    Quote Originally Posted by CoCoDriL0 View Post
    si, quiero decir hacer progresar el negocio?

    ¿cómo sería?
    ¡Es más fácil decirlo en español!

    a. Make the business succeed. (We are all working hard to make the business succeed.)
    b. Make the business a success (un éxito). If we work together, we can make the business a success.
    c. Make the business successful (exitoso). If we work together, we can make the business successful.
    d. Get the business to succeed. With hard work, we'll get the business to succeed.
    So much to learn, so little time!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •