Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: BCS: Lack of tone in a stressed syllable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    51

    BCS: Lack of tone in a stressed syllable

    Hello! Can a stressed syllable be pronounced with a non-tonic vowel? Or does it have to be either falling or raising? I know than in unstressed syllables they must be non-tonic.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: BCS: Lack of tone in a stressed syllable

    In standard language, no. It's either falling or rising.

    Note, however, that for speakers of non-tonal languages, falling is the more natural accent: the stressed syllable normaly has higher pitch than the succeeding one, which matches the BCS falling contour fairly well.

    In non-standard dialects, such as old Štokavian ones or the Kajkavian mixture of Zagreb area, the falling/rising distinction is completely or partially (for short dialects) missing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    51

    Re: BCS: Lack of tone in a stressed syllable

    Thanks! What do you mean by "short dialects" though? I'm aware of the absence of tones in parts of (or most of actually?) Croatia.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: BCS: Lack of tone in a stressed syllable

    I meant "short accents", sorry.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    51

    Re: BCS: Lack of tone in a stressed syllable

    Ok, therefore long vowels aren't affected in these areas? Some Croatians though seem to have a "machine gun-like" pronunciation (no offence), with only short vowels and no tones...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: BCS: Lack of tone in a stressed syllable

    Some old Štokavian dialects have three-tone system: long rising, long falling, and short. I'm not sufficiently well versed in accentollogy to tell you which ones offhand. Zeta could be one.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    51

    Re: BCS: Lack of tone in a stressed syllable

    No worries, that's good enough for me. Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •